UNION CONSTRUCTION & INVESTMENT CO. P.S.C

UNION CONSTRUCTION & INVESTMENT CO. P.S.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Union Construction & Investment Company P.S.C. (UCI), with registered office located in Ramallah, Palestinian Territory, is engaged in contracting, construction and real estate development. It focuses on constructing and developing residential sub-divisions, commercial complexes, shopping malls, industrial and tourist areas, as well investment in real estate and properties. The company, in order to meet the energy and environment requirements, is offering the choice of geothermal technology in its residential and commercial buildings, which provides a low-emission, cost-efficient and renewable source of energy. Union Construction & Investment Company is a public shareholding company which was founded in July 2005 by a group of Palestinian and Arab experienced businessmen backed up by some investment companies in the Arab world with the aim of creating a special investment environment in Palestine. The company is listed on the Palestine Securities Exchange. It is also making arrangement for its shares to be listed on the other Arab Securities Exchange.
Union Construction & Investment Company’s projects include Etihad Sub-division, which is a residential avenue on the hills of the Palestinian cities of Al-Beireh and Ramallah, Arkadia Residential Compound at Al Massyoun heights, Crown Tower and Al Rawda Avenue in Gaza city. The company’s mission is to advance the development of Palestine and affirm its identity in the global market. The company is prepared to play a major role in the improvement and strengthening of Palestine’s economy. In addition to its local shareholders from the West Bank and Gaza, it also has drawn together international investors from Europe, the Middle East and the Gulf region.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the construction and housing business within the Palestinian territories.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the construction and housing business within the Palestinian territories. The Company’s main activities are constructing and developing residential sub-divisions, commercial complexes, shopping malls, industrial and tourist areas, as well investment in real estate and properties.
The Company was founded by a group of Palestinian and Arab experienced businessmen backed up by some investment companies in the Arab world. The Company was established on 17 May, 2005.
The Company was listed on Palestine Securities Exchange on 21 January, 2007.

Founded by a group of Palestinian and Arab experienced businessmen backed up by some investment companies in the Arab world with the aim of creating a special investment environment in Palestine

Business Line
Engaged in contracting, construction and real estate development
Subsidiary

Advisor
TALA ABU-GHAZALEH & CO
IPO date
1/21/2007
US SIC Code
1799
Company Address
P.O. Box 4029
Al Harjah Building, 2nd Floor
City province or state postal code
4029, RAMALLAH
Phone: +97 2 2974992
Fax: +97 2 2974978
Country address: PALESTINIAN TERRITORY
Website url: www.uci.ps