UNION TEXTILE INDUSTRIES PCL

UNION TEXTILE INDUSTRIES PCL

Previous company name
UNION TEXTILE INDUSTRIES CO LTD
Name change date
3/30/1994
Company Overview
Union Textile Industries PCL is engaged in the production and sale of cotton and synthetic textiles. The company was formerly known as Union Textile Industries Co Ltd. It was incorporated in 1977 and has its registered office located in Bangkok, Thailand.
The company operates seven factories with a full production capacity of 35,461,000 pounds of yarn and 47,533,000 yards of cloth. It offers a wide range of textile products such as cloth, yarn, cotton, polyester and other related products. in addition, the company provides bleaching and dyeing services.
Union Textile Industries’ products are sold in both domestic and overseas markets under the Venus brand.
The company is listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture and distribute of textile.
Description and history
The Company is a public company incorporated and domiciled in Thailand. Its parent company is Saha-Union Public Company Limited, which was incorporated in Thailand. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of textiles. It also provides bleaching and dyeing services to some customers but the revenue from these services is relatively insignificant. The Company’s registered address is 1828 Sukhumvit Road, Bangchak Sub District, Phrakanong District, Bangkok.

Since 16 August 2008, the Company has not provided bleaching and dyeing services.

Formerly known as Union Textile Industries Co Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of cotton and synthetic textiles
Subsidiary
UNION BUSINESS MANAGEMENT CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG OFFICE LIMITED
IPO date
11/20/1980
US SIC Code
2231
Company Address
1828 SUKHUMVIT ROAD
BANGJAK
City province or state postal code
10250, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 311 5111
Fax: +66 2 332 3123
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.sahaunion.co.th/ut