UNION TOBACCO & CIGARETTE INDUSTRIES CO. PLC

UNION TOBACCO & CIGARETTE INDUSTRIES CO. PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Union Tobacco & Cigarette Industries Co. P.L.C. is a Jordanian company engaged in the manufacture of tobacco products under its own registered brands that are targeted for the export market. It was established in 1993 as a public shareholding company by elite businessmen and financial establishments in Jordan. It is publicly traded on the Amman Financial Market under the trading symbol UTOB, and headquartered in Amman.
The company has its administration office and factory in Al-Jiza, which is part of Amman. Its cigarettes and related tobacco products are sold under its proprietary brands, such as Vegas, Mikado, Five Stars, Liberty, Affair, Rodeo, Gorgeous, Manhattan, Stallions, Houston 2000, and Miami. The company imports its raw material from some of the best plantations and sources around the world, and its two main cigarette categories are the Virginia and American blend.
The company aims to customize its products to suit the various tastes and specifications of any market or country. As well, it strives to become regionally widespread as cigarette manufacturer of the highest quality and standards by placing its consumers satisfaction ahead in its short and long term plans. It serves to be an example in serving its country by providing the necessary economic support to enhance the national welfare and help achieve the community goals.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures, packages and sells tobacco and cigarette products.
Description and history
The Company manufactures, packages and sells tobacco and cigarette products. The Company’s cigarette brands include Vegas, Mikado, Affair, Rodeo, Gorgeous, Manhattan, Stallions, 5, Houston 2000 and Miami. The Company sells its products domestically, as well as distributes it to the regional markets.

The Company was founded on 19 July 1993 as a public shareholding company under registration number 232 and starts its activities on 4 November 1993.

The Company has been listed on Amman Stock Exchange and have an authorized capital and issued capital of 15,000,000 with 1 P.V.

Established as a public shareholding company by elite businessmen and financial establishments in Jordan

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of tobacco products under its own registered brands that are targeted for the export market
Subsidiary
UNION ADVANCED INDUSTRIES CO. PLC
Advisor
GHOSHEH & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
0132
Company Address
P.o. b. 851015
312 Zahran St. Between 7th & 8th Circles
City province or state postal code
11185, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 4460300
Fax: +962 6 4460302
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.uniontobacco.com