UNION TOOL CO LTD

UNION TOOL CO LTD

Previous company name
UNION TOOL CHEMICAL RESEARCH CO LTD
Name change date
5/1/1971
Company Overview
Union Tool Co. Ltd., formerly known as Union Tool Chemical Research Co., Ltd., is a Japanese-based company engaged in the production and sale of cutting tools, linear motion products, and metal machining equipment. The company was founded in 1955 and has its corporate headquarters in Tokyo.
Union Tool is considered as the leading producer of carbide tools for printed circuit boards and the leading manufacturer and supplier of industrial cutting tools in the world. The company’s products include printed circuit board (PCB) drills/routers; PCB drill related equipment such as drill pointer, ring setting machine (automatic), non-contact drill diameter/measuring machine, and spindle run-out measuring machine; carbide end mills; digital instruments such as digital indicator microfine series and digital passameter; and rolling machines/dies that are used in the production of lead screws. Since 2000, Union Tool’s quality management system has been certified according to ISO 14001 standards by JQA (Japan Quality Assurance Organization).
Union Tool’s production plants are located in Japan, specifically in Nagaoka and Mitsuke. The company’s sales offices in the country are situated in Osaka, Anjo, Nagoya, Hiroshima, and Nagaoka. It further markets its products in the United States, Switzerland, Hong Kong, Singapore, China and Taiwan.
Union Tool is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 6278.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to manufacture and sell cutting tools such as super-hard drills for printed circuit boards and linear-motion bearings. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Cutting tools, Linear-motion bearings, and Other. The Cutting tools include ID drills, super hard drills for printed circuit boards, drill pointers and ring setting machines. The Linear-motion bearings division manufactures linear motion products. The Other business activities include manufacture of special machinery, measuring machinery and others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of drills for printed circuit board (PCB) and other products. The Company operates in two business segments. The Cutting Tools segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of carbide drills for printed circuit board. The Others segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of linear motion bearing products, specialty equipment and measuring instrument. The Company was founded in 1955 and established in December 14, 1960. It has changed its trade name to present name on May 1971 and registered its shares with Japan Securities Dealers Association on June 22, 1989. Later he Company shares was listed in 2nd Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE2) on September 1996 and transferred to TSE1 on May 1998.

Formerly known as Union Tool Chemical Research Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of cutting tools, linear motion products, and metal machining equipment
Subsidiary
ASAHI DIAMOND INDUSTRIAL CO LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
6/22/1989
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
4-15-8 MINAMI-OI
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
140-0013, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5493 1001
Fax: +81 03 5493 1018
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.uniontool.co.jp