UNIPAR – UNIAO DE INDUSTRIAS PETROQUIMICAS S.A.

UNIPAR – UNIAO DE INDUSTRIAS PETROQUIMICAS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Unipar – Uniao de Industria Petroquimicas S.A. is an industrial holding company primarily engaged in the production, sale and storage of chemicals, basic petrochemicals, petrochemical intermediates and thermoplastic resins. The company is headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It is publicly traded on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange under the trading symbol UNIP6.
The company’s principal subsidiaries are Carbocloro, which produces a complete line of chloralkali products and provides the raw material for a large segment of Brazilian industry; Polietilenos Uniao, which manufactures low-density polyethylene and ethylene vinyl-acetate copolymer; Petroflex, which manufactures synthetic rubber; Petroquimica Uniao, which manufactures petrochemical raw materials; Unipar Comercial e Distribuidora, which is specialized in marketing chemical and petrochemical products; Uniao Terminais, a port operator; Rio Polimeros S.A., a gas-chemical company and the first Brazilian producer of polyethylene from gas streams; and Unipar Commerce, which was established in 2002 for the purpose of meeting the demands of Brazilian foreign trade and increasing its share in the international trading.
The company’s strategy is to concentrate its activities in the states of Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, in order to guarantee lower production, storage and distribution costs. Besides, the wholly-owned subsidiaries of the company have a common corporate structure, in order to optimize the company’s overhead costs.
Business Summary
UNIPAR-Uniao de Industrias Petroquimicas SA (UNIPAR) is a Brazilian company primarily engaged in the production and sale of petrochemical and chemical products along with the development of new projects in the sector.
Description and history
UNIPAR-Uniao de Industrias Petroquimicas SA (UNIPAR) is a Brazilian company primarily engaged in the production and sale of petrochemical and chemical products along with the development of new projects in the sector. Through its chemical division and a number of subsidiaries, the Company produces raw materials, such as cymene, olefins, chlorine soda and polyisobutenes, for the tires and rubber products industry, and ethylene vinyl-acetate copolymer and petrochemical raw materials. In addition, UNIPAR specializes in the marketing chemical and petrochemical products, storage of bulk liquids and distribution and export of chemical and petrochemical products. UNIPAR operates a gas-chemical complex, located in the city of Duque de Caxias. In 2008, the Company started operating a maritime terminal in Baia de Guanabara. As of June 11, 2008, the Company had a 60% stake in Quattor Participacoes SA.


Description in Portuguese
A Unipar – Uniao de Indъstrias Petroquнmicas S.A. (“UNIPAR” ou “Companhia”), constituнda em 1969, й uma Companhia Aberta com sede no Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Atualmente, a Companhia tem como atividades preponderantes a promoзao de empreendimentos no setor industrial e a participaзao no capital de outras empresas cujo objetivo seja promover, organizar, construir, instalar e explorar projetos industriais, especialmente no setor petroquнmico. Alйm destas atividades, a Companhia produziu e comercializou produtos petroquнmicos atй janeiro de 2008, (cumeno, olefinas e isoparafinas). A matйria-prima aplicada nesse processo produtivo foi substancialmente adquirida da empresa controlada indireta Quattor Quнmica S.A., anteriormente
denominada Petroquнmica Uniao S.A.
Business Line
Industrial holding company primarily engaged in the production, sale and storage of chemicals, basic petrochemicals, petrochemical intermediates and thermoplastic resins
Subsidiary
UNIPAR POLНMEROS S/A
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
12/8/1971
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
4th Floor
36, RUA ARAUJO PORTO ALEGRE
City province or state postal code
20030-010, RIO DE JANEIRO
Phone: +55 21 2297 1177
Fax: +55 21 2220 9237
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.unipar.ind.br