UNIQUE MINING SERVICES PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

UNIQUE MINING SERVICES PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Unique Mining Services Public Company Limited is engaged in the importation and distribution of coal for industrial plant. The company was established in 1994 and has its registered office located in Bangkok, Thailand.
Unique Mining is one of the leaders in coal business. The company’s coal products include anthracite, bituminous coal, sub-bituminous coal, lignite and peat. Its products are imported from Indonesia to be distributed to large, medium and small size industrial manufacturers, especially industrial manufacturers in Bangkok and suburb and nearby provinces.
Unique Mining Services operates two warehouses in Samutsakhorn Province. The company distributes its products to the food, pulp and textile industries.
The company is committed to select and supply the highest quality coal with reasonable price to its customers and return dividend to its shareholders every year by maintaining the market growth 10 percent more in each year.
Business Summary
The principal business of the Company is the sale of coal for industrial usage.
Description and history
The Company is one of the leaders in coal business. It was established on March 17, 1994. The Company imports and distributes steam coal, as various industries use coal for generating steam and heat. The Company was granted a listing on the SET, where it will be traded on the Market for Alternative Investment using the trading name of (UMS) , starting from July 16, 2004.
Type of Business and Nature of Operation
The Company is engaged in importing superior quality coal with high calorific value, which creates low environmental impacts. The Company has imported coal from Indonesia for distribution to several domestic industries, especially, manufacturers in Bangkok and its vicinity, and near provinces. Its main target industries include food, paper, and textile industries. The Company has been successfully implementing its marketing strategies to penetrate into small and medium scale manufacturer, and has more value added to its product, by improving its quality to match each type of boilers. Besides, the Company has also supplied coal to bidding-project customers which are normally large-scale manufacturers in cement and power industry.

Business Line
Engaged in the importation and distribution of coal for industrial plant
Subsidiary
UMS COALBRIQUETTE CO., LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ABAS LIMITED
IPO date
7/16/2004
US SIC Code
4961
Company Address
FLOOR 24, P.S TOWER
SOI SUKHUMVIT 21, SUKHUMVIT ROAD – KLONGTOEY NUA, WATTHANA
City province or state postal code
10110, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 664 1701
Fax: +66 2 664 1700
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.uniquecoal.com