UNITED DISTRIBUTORS PAKISTAN LIMITED

UNITED DISTRIBUTORS PAKISTAN LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, sale, distribution, financial servicing and franchising of agricultural and chemical products in the agricultural sector in Pakistan. It was incorporated in 1947 as a public limited company and has played a significant role in introducing and establishing leading multinational businesses in Pakistan. Its registered head office is located in Karachi, Pakistan.
The company operates in four segment: Crop protection, Seeds, Micronutrients Fertilizers, and Distribution Services. The crop protection segment offers various crop protection products, such as insecticides, under the name Zeon, Avanti, Afidanil, Steward, Lannate, Saprofon; fungicides, under the name Halonil, Curzate, Nustar; weedicides and herbicides; and miticides. The seeds segment offers seeds specializing in hybrid sweet sorghum seed under the name Graze King; tomato under the name Rio Grande; and peas under the name Meteor and Climax. The micronutrients segment offers micronutrient fertilizers under the name Cash, Cash +, and Zincash. The distribution segment provides logistical and warehousing services through its distribution network of 12 branches in Pakistan. The company has a nation-wide sales, marketing and distribution network, servicing the country’s farming community.
Business Summary
Its main business activities are trading and distribution of pesticides, computer and solarproducts.
Description and history
Its main business activities are trading and distribution of pesticides, computer and solarproducts. The Company was incorporated in 1947and has been involved in the development of Agro Chemical business in Pakistan since 1985. UDPL is a part of UDL/IBL Group of companies. The Group began its operations several generations ago with the distribution business. In 1887, the family become distributor for W.D and H.O Wills Cigarettes in Delhi for the entire pre-partition Indian Subcontinent including Burma and Ceylon. The Company was listed on Karachi Stock Exchange on 6/26/1989. The Company had an authorized share capital 10,000,000 and the issued shares is 66,000,000.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, marketing, sale, distribution, financial servicing and franchising of agricultural and chemical products in the agricultural sector in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAKER TILLY MEHMOOD IDREES QAMAR
IPO date
6/26/1989
US SIC Code
2879
Company Address
N.I.C. BUILDING – 9TH FLOOR
ABBASI SHAHEED ROAD
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 5671036
Fax: +92 5671201
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.udpl.com.pk