UNITED DOMINION INDUSTRIES LIMITED

UNITED DOMINION INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name
AMCA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Name change date
6/4/1990
Company Overview
The company is a manufacturing, construction and engineering firm that provides proprietary, manufactured products and engineering for customers worldwide. It was originally incorporated in 1882 as Dominion Bridge Company, Limited, and reincorporated under the Companies Act of Canada. Its headquarters is located in Toronto, Canada.
With 60 operating locations, the company designs and sells proprietary engineered products for industrial and construction customers in 120 countries. Its operations are carried out through two principal business segments: Industrial Products and Building Products. The Industrial Products segment produces and sells new and overhauled aerospace parts and industrial equipment; compaction equipment for asphalt, soil, and sanitary landfills; industrial equipment and filters to dehydrate, filter, and purify air; engineered equipment and services for heat exchange, heating applications, and fluid handling including cast iron boilers, submersible pumps, and water cooling towers; and pumps and food processing equipment. The Building Products segment manufactures and sells architectural panels for roofs and walls; an array of mostly nonresidential construction products, such as commercial, industrial, and residential doors; loading dock equipment; and pre-engineered metal building systems.
The company’s strategy is to invest in higher-margin manufacturing operations and to be less dependent on the US construction market.
Business Summary
The Company is a major industrial enterprise consisting of market-leader businesses that provide proprietary, manufactured products and engineering for customers worldwide.
Description and history
United Dominion Industries Ltd is a major industrial enterprise consisting of market-leader businesses that provide proprietary, manufactured products and engineering for customers worldwide. The company has 55 operating locations in 14 countries and sells its products in 100 countries. It operates in 3 sectors: Industrial Products, Building Products and Engineering (Litwin). **BD: The company continued its strategy to invest in higher-margin manufacturing operations and to be less dependent on the US construction market. Strong cash flow was enhanced because US-based earnings continued to be shielded from federal taxes due to income tax loss carryforwards. The positive cash flow, with $54 milliom in net proceeds from a 3 million common share issue, enabled the company to retire $139 million in debt.

Incorporated as Dominion Bridge Company, Limited

Business Line
Designs and sells proprietary engineered products
Subsidiary
SPX FLOW TECHNOLOGY KOREA CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG PEAT MARWICK THORNE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
P.O. Box 85
Suite 5300
City province or state postal code
M5L 1B9, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 869 5500
Fax: +1 416 947 0866
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.uniteddominion.com