UNITED INDUSTRIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

UNITED INDUSTRIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name
UNITED SPRING & STEEL GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
1/6/1988
Company Overview
United Industries Public Limited Company is a holding company of a group involved in the design and manufacture of a full range of industrial products for various industries in the United Kingdom and abroad. The company, formerly known as United Spring & Steel Group Public Limited Company, was incorporated in 1932 and has its registered headquarters located in Loudwater (high Wycombe), England.
United Industries, through its group of companies, focuses on the design and manufacture of storage and handling equipment; precision springs for aerospace, automotive, electrical and engineering applications; high precision and heavy duty tungsten carbide cutting tools for general and civil engineering industries; and special purpose process machinery mainly for the food industry. The company also produces technologically advanced plastic products which include seamless plastic hoses and tubing for medical and general industrial applications; ultra-high molecular weight poly-ethylene for the international orthopaedic joint industry; polyurethane and polyethylene products for the paper and packaging industries; and synthetic bearings and anti-friction materials for marine, rail, automotive and general industrial markets.
Business Summary
United Industries plc is the holding of a group that designs and manufactures a variety of industrial products for aerospace, automotive, electrical and engineering applications.
Description and history
The company is the holding of a group that designs and manufactures storage and handling equipment; precision springs for aerospace, automotive, electrical and engineering applications; high precision and heavy duty tungsten carbide cutting tools for general and civil engineering industries; and special purpose process machinery mainly for the food industry.

Being acquired by JOHCM

RNS dated 24 May 2002
Recommended Mandatory Cash Offer for United Industries plc (‘the Company’) by J O Hambro Capital Management Limited (‘JOHCM’) were duly passed, following the Company’s Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’) held on 23 May 2002.

Formerly known as United Spring & Steel Group Public Limited Company

Business Line
Holding company of a group involved in the design and manufacture of a full range of industrial products for various industries in the United Kingdom and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
BOUNDARY ROAD

City province or state postal code
HP10 9US, LOUDWATER (HIGH WYCOMBE)
Phone: +44 1628 648570
Fax: +44 1628 648571
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.united-industries.com