UNITED INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

UNITED INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
United Insurance Company PSC is a publicly held company engaged in the provision of general insurance services. The company was incorporated in 1978 and has its registered office located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
United Insurance provides a wide range of products and services such as fire insurance, business interruption insurance, engineering insurance, electronic insurance, property all risks, liability insurance, personal accidents insurance, life insurance, money insurance, fidelity guarantee insurance, and health insurance. It also offers medical insurance scheme called United Care, designed for individuals, families and groups to cover their illnesses and injuries, both locally and abroad.
The company is committed in providing top quality of service to exceed customers expectation and to achieve the company’s goal.
Business Summary
United Insurance Company is a public shareholding company, registered in the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah on 15th June 1976.
The company’s head office and legal domicile is located in the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah with offices in Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Sharjah.
The principal activity of the company is writing of all classes of general insurance business.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are providing general insurance other than life assurance. The company is a public shareholding company, registered in the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah by Emiri decree No. 13/76 issued by H.H. Sheikh Saqr Bin Mohammed Al Qasimi on 15 June 1976, which was amended by the Emiri decree No.10/77 issued on December 15, 1977.
The Company is listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 2 April, 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of general insurance services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
4/2/2008
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address

City province or state postal code
RAS AL KHAIMAH
Phone: +971 7 235 1584
Fax: +971 7 235 3213
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.uic.co.ae