UNITED IRON & STEEL MANUFACTURING PLC

UNITED IRON & STEEL MANUFACTURING PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Al-Jiza, Jordan, is engaged in the manufacture and trade of steel and metal products. Its products include alloy, aluminum, brass, copper, carbon steel, titanium, stainless steel and specialty steel products. The company also offers slabs, sheets, tin mill products, strip mill plates, rounds, and coke. It also sells sheet, strip mill plate, tin mill, and tubular products, as well as heating radiators and refractories. Other products include seamless and welded tubular products. The company caters to contractors, engineering firms, manufacturers, and end users in various industries, including oil and gas and petrochemical, marine, construction, food processing and other industries. It is a private limited business which was incorporated in 1992. The company is one of the largest steel companies in the Jordan.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in provide high quality steel products at reasonable prices delivered in a timely manner coupled with unparalleled customer service using the latest technology to better serve the ever-changing needs of the construction industry.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in provide high quality steel products at reasonable prices delivered in a timely manner coupled with unparalleled customer service using the latest technology to better serve the ever-changing needs of the construction industry.
The Company is one of the largest steel companies in The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan established in 27 June 1992. The Company was registered under No. 445 on July 30, 2007
The Company change its legal form to public limited company on July 30, 2007.
The Company was listed on Amman Stock Exchange on March 19, 2009.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of steel and metal products
Subsidiary

Advisor
GHOSHEH & CO.
IPO date
3/19/2009
US SIC Code
3325
Company Address

City province or state postal code
16010, AL-JIZA
Phone: +962 6 446 0577
Fax: +962 6 446 0578
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.manaseergroup.com