UNITED KAIPARA DAIRIES COMPANY (PSC)

UNITED KAIPARA DAIRIES COMPANY (PSC)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
United Kaipara Dairies Ltd. (UNIKAI ) is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of dairy products. It was incorporated in April of 1977 by a decree of H.H. the ruler of Dubai. The company’s head office, production facilities and main distribution centers are located in the Al Quoz Industrial Area in Dubai. It has branches in Abu Dhabi , Al Ain, Khorfakkan and Ras Al Khaimah.
In addition, the company has general trading activities under the name Unikai International. It offers yoghurt which is produced from milk powder that passes through pasteurization and homogenization. Its Areej drinks are distributed under various flavors such as orange, pineapple, lemon, mango, and raspberry. The Plain Laban drink is a unique flavor of Lassi, a drink that enhances energy level in the body and keeps digestive system healthy. UNIKAI has also a portfolio of sugar free products. These manufactured products are marketed under the brand name Unikai.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are manufacturing of dairy products, juices, ice-creams and imports of various food products for distribution throughout the Gulf.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are manufacturing of dairy products, juices, ice-creams and imports of various food products for distribution throughout the Gulf
The Company was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in Dubai by a decree of H.H. the Ruler of Dubai on April 11, 1977. On June 8, 1994, the Company changed its legal form into Public Shareholding Company.
The Company was listed on Dubai Financial Market on October 31, 2006.

Incorporated by a decree of H.H. The ruler of Dubai

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of dairy products
Subsidiary
UNIKAI AND COMPANY LLC
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
10/31/2006
US SIC Code
2023
Company Address
6424
Al Quoz Industrial Area
City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 4 3382133
Fax: +971 4 3383099
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.unikaifoods.com