UNITED KOTAK BERHAD

UNITED KOTAK BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
United Kotak Berhad is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of corrugated cartons and boards. The company was established in 1977 and has its registered headquarters in Johor Darul Takzim, Malaysia.
United Kotak Berhad’s products include is carton boxes and die-cut materials, which are used in the manufacturing sector, specifically the electronics as well as the food, beverage and tobacco sub sectors. Its quality management system and environmental management system are certified according to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 standards, respectively. Annually, the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $ 21 million.
United Kotak Berhad’s common shares are traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 7127.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are consisted of manufacturing and sales of corrugated cartons and boards.
Description and history
The Company is principally involved in the manufacturing and sale of corrugated cartons and boards. These products are used in the manufacturing sector, especially electronics; as well as, the food, beverage and tobacco sub-sectors for the purpose of casing industrial or final consumer goods. Most of the products are manufactured according to customers’ specifications and are not marketed under any brand name.
The present corrugator plant has an installed production capacity of 2,500 m/t per month, utilising approximately 93% of installed production capacity.
The Company’s dual functions are as corrugator and converter. As a corrugator, the Company’s sources raw materials, i.e. paper, to produce boards which are later used to convert into carton boxes.
The Company’s operations are located at the Tampoi Industrial Estate, Johor Bahru. A significant portion of the Company’s products are sold locally. The customer base includes both local and MNCs.
The corrugated carton product range comprises four major raw materials, viz. medium paper, test liner, kraft liner and white liner. Only a small proportion of these is imported.
The principal activities of the Company are manufacture and sale of corrugated cartons and boards.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of corrugated cartons and boards
Subsidiary
LEONG HUP HOLDINGS BERHAD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
3/18/2002
US SIC Code
2653
Company Address
Tampoi Industrial Estate
5, Jalan Tahana, Johor Baru
City province or state postal code
80350, JOHOR
Phone: +60 72362572
Fax: +60 72386015
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.ukb.com.my