UNITED MECHANICAL & ELECTRICAL COMPANY LIMITED

UNITED MECHANICAL & ELECTRICAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
ZHEJIANG HAINA SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Name change date
7/15/2009
Company Overview
Zhejiang Haina Science & Technology Co., Ltd. is a publicly-traded company which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of monocrystalline silicon and semiconductor components. The company was established in June of 1999 and has its registered business address located in Hangzhou, Zhejiang province, China. The company was listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange in 1999.
The company primarily produces semiconductor CZ single-crystal silicon ingots, polished silicon plates, diode chips, STD commutate diodes and fast recovery commutate diode. The company is also involved in the production of industrial control systems, development and application of biological medicine engineering technology, and development and marketing of e-commerce software technology platform and computer network systems integration. The company also operates in contracting and implementing intellectual building projects.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of semiconductor energy-saving materials, desulfurization environmental protection, mass transit.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of semiconductor energy-saving materials, desulfurization environmental protection, mass transit.

History

The Company was established on June 1, 1999, and its shares were listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange on June 11, 1999 under code 000925 .
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2004 to 2005. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock will be put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from 8 May 2006.
In 2007, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shenzhen Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.
The delisting risk warning against the Company’s shares will be removed as of 25 December 2008, as approved by the Shenzhen Stock Exchange due to the profit recorded by the Company in 2007. The stock abbreviation will be changed to ‘SST HAINA S&T’ with the stock code unchanged.
The special treatment against the Company’s shares will be removed as of 5 June 2009, as approved by Shenzhen Stock Exchange as it recorded profit in 2008. The abbreviation of the Company’s shares will thus be changed to ‘HAINA S&T’ with the daily price fluctuation limit changing to 10%.

Listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange in 1999

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of monocrystalline silicon and semiconductor components
Subsidiary

Advisor
PAN-CHINA CPA
IPO date
6/11/1999
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Building High-tech Software Park 2, 3rd Floor
6, Chuang Ye Road, Binjiang District
City province or state postal code
310053, HANGZHOU
Phone: +86 571 56680699
Fax: +86 571 56680699
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.000925.net