UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LIMITED UOB

UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LIMITED UOB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
United Overseas Bank Limited Uob is engaged in the provision of financial services. As the leading bank in Singapore, it provides a wide range of financial services through its global network of branches or offices and subsidiaries or associates. These include private banking, personal financial services, trust services, commercial and corporate banking, corporate finance, investment banking, capital market activities, treasury services, asset management, venture capital management, general insurance, and life assurance services. The bank also has interests in travel, leasing, property development and management, hotel operations and general trading. It is also active in the Asia-Pacific, Australia, Europe and North America.
United Overseas Bank Limited Uob was founded in 1935 by Datuk Wee Kheng Chiang, Mr. Wee Cho Yaw and a group of seven Chinese businessmen. It is registered as a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Singapore Exchange under the ticker symbol U11. The bank is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore. The bank was previously known as United Chinese Bank. It aims to be a premier bank in the Asia-Pacific region and to provide quality products and excellent customer service.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Since its foundation in 1935, the United Overseas Bank has grown from strength to strength and is today the largest bank in Singapore, as well as a dominant player in the Asia-Pacific region. It was officially quoted on 20 July 1970 on the then Stock Exchange of Malaysia and Singapore, a predecessor of the Singapore Exchange Trading Securities Limited. In 2001, UOB successfully acquired Overseas Union Bank and this corporate marriage has created a powerful new force in the local banking industry and one of the top banks in Asia.

The UOB Group provides a wide range of financial services: commercial and corporate banking, personal financial services, private banking, trust services, treasury services, asset management, corporate finance, capital market activities, venture capital management, proprietary investments, general insurance, and life assurance. It also offers stockbroking services through its associate, UOB-Kay Hian Holdings.

The UOB Group’s has a vast network of 248 offices in 18 countries in the Asia-Pacific region, Western Europe and North America. It has a banking subsidiary – Far Eastern Bank – in Singapore, while its banking subsidiaries in the region are United Overseas Bank (Malaysia), PT Bank UOB Indonesia, UOB Radanasin Bank in Thailand and United Overseas Bank Philippines.

UOB’s total card base of more than 1 million firmly places it in the top position in credit and Visa debit cards in Singapore. UOB is also the market leader in loans to small and medium-sized enterprises and a recognized leader in the personal loans business.

Through its other subsidiaries and associates (principally the United Overseas Land Group), UOB also has diversified interests in travel, leasing, property development and management, hotel operations and general trading.

Previously known as United Chinese Bank

Business Line
Provision of financial services
Subsidiary
361 DEGREES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED via its funds
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/20/1970
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Raffles Place, 80
UOB Plaza
City province or state postal code
048624, SINGAPORE
Phone: 65 6533 98 98
Fax: 65 6534 23 34
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.uob.com.sg