UNITY MINING LIMITED

UNITY MINING LIMITED

Previous company name
BENDIGO MINING LIMITED
Name change date
12/6/2010
Company Overview
Bendigo Mining Limited is a publicly quoted company based in Australia which is engaged in the development of mines and exploration of gold. It was incorporated in the year of 1985 and was formerly known as Bendigo Mining NL. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in Kangaroo Flat, Victoria.
Bendigo Mining is developing one of Australia’s largest and highest-grade goldfields. It has the second largest historical production for a goldfield with a total production of 22 million ounces of gold. The company aims to create a sustainable production base through continued exploration and development of the Bendigo Goldfield.
Bendigo Mining’s shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BDG.
Business Summary
The Company concentrates on gold mining and exploration.
Description and history
Bendigo Mining Ltd concentrates on gold mining and exploration in which the common minerals associated with coarse gold mineralisation at Bendigo include quartz, albite, ankerite, sericite, pyrite, arsenopyrite, sphalerite, galena, and chalcopyrite. The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on December 19,1985.

On 6 December 2010, the Companay had changed its name from BENDIGO MINING LIMITED (ASX Code: BDG) to UNITY MINING LIMITED(ASX Code:UML).

Formerly known as Bendigo Mining NL

Business Line
Engaged in the development of mines and exploration of gold
Subsidiary
GOLDSTONE RESOURCES LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/19/1985
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
66, Ham Street

City province or state postal code
3555, KANGAROO FLAT, VIC
Phone: +61 3 5447 1834
Fax: +61 3 5447 1835
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.unitymining.com.au