UNIVENT LIMITED

UNIVENT LIMITED

Previous company name
UNIVENT PLC
Name change date
9/13/2008
Company Overview
Univent Plc (Public Limited Company) is a formerly publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of nursing home accommodation and domiciliary care in the United Kingdom. The company was incorporated in June of 1982. Its registered business office is located in the city of London, United Kingdom.
Univent Plc operates as the parent company of Careplus Agency Limited, a private company that provide nursing and domiciliary care; and Univent Property Development Limited, a real estate company involved in property development and trade. In addition, the company is affiliated with PKF (UK) Llp, one of the UK’s leading firms of accountants and business advisers, which specializes in advising the management of developing private and public businesses, that operates as its business auditor.
Business Summary
Univent Plc principal activity is the provision of nursing home accommodations and domiciliary care.
Description and history
Univent Plc principal activity is the provision of nursing home accommodations and domiciliary care.

DELISTED BY COMPANY REQUEST:
The Board of Univent PLC announces that, at a meeting of the Company held on 2 February 2005, shareholders approved proposals to cancel the Company’s listing on AIM by a majority of 97%.

Trading in the ordinary shares of 10p each of the Company will cease at the close of business on 11 March 2005 and the admission to trading of the ordinary shares of the Company on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock
Exchange will be cancelled on 14 March 2005.

Business Line
Provision of nursing home accommodation and domiciliary care in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
CAREPLUS AGENCY LTD
Advisor
PKF
IPO date
9/28/1995
US SIC Code
8059
Company Address
Dunraven House
Weighton Road
City province or state postal code
SE20 8SX, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 8659 2340
Fax: +44 20 8778 8711
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: