UNIVENTURES PCL

UNIVENTURES PCL

Previous company name
UNITHAI OXIDE CO LTD
Name change date
3/31/1994
Company Overview
Univentures PCL is engaged in the production of nonferrous metals. The company was incorporated in 1980 and formerly known as Unithai Oxide Public Co Ltd. It has its registered office located in Pathum Wam, Thailand.
The company’s activities include the rolling, drawing, and extruding of nonferrous metals. Its products include beryllium metal, cadmium, cobalt, lead, iridium, nickel, and others. It is also involved in producing zinc oxide under the ‘furnace’ and ‘tl’ trademarks.
One of the company’s shareholders is UOB Kay Hian Private Limited, which operates as a commercial bank.
Business Summary
The Company is the manufacture of zinc oxide (ZnO) under the ‘Furnace’ and ‘TL’ trademarks & investment in property development businesses.
Description and history
The business of Univentures Public Co Ltd incorporates the production of zinc oxide (ZnO) under the ‘Furnace’ and ‘TL’ trademarks.

Univentures Public Company Limited was established in 1980 under the name of Unithai Oxide Company Limited, with an initial registered capital of Baht five million. Its main business is to produce and distribute Zinc Oxide in both local and export market. The Company has been listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) since 1988. In 1994, the Company’s major shareholders were the Lamsam, Chatikavanit, and Chutrakul families, with Mr. Banyong Lamsam as the Chairman of the Board. The Company’s name was changed to Univentures Public Company Limited with an increase of registered capital from Baht 20 million to Baht 100 million in 1995. Apart from an exclusive concentration on Zinc Oxide production, the company’s business structure also included investment activities managed by the Company’s Investment Office. For the past five years, Univentures has maintained a record of unbroken profitability even during a period of economic downturn and uncertainty within the Thai economy. In anticipation for the future business expansion in both investments and Zinc Oxide operations, Univentures increased its registered capital from Baht 100 million to Baht 300 million through the issuance of 20 million shares at Baht 10 per share to a group of new investors, led by Cathay Asset Management Company Limited ‘CATHAY’, who also represents the new management of the Company.

CATHAY was founded in 1998 by Mr. Kittiratt Na-Ranong and other respected members of the Thai banking and finance and securities sectors. Its initial registered capital was Baht 10 million, and increased to Baht 25 million in 1999. Cathay’s aim is to become Thailand’s best small investment management and consulting company. During a reform period of the current economic crisis in Thailand, Cathay believes that there are tremendous opportunities for Thai companies, which if efficiently manage their assets and liabilities, will emerge in a much stronger position, thus enabling them to become more dominant in their respective sectors once growth returns to the Thai economy. To take advantage of this opportunity, Cathay and its group of investors raised a sufficient amount of capital in 1999 to make their potential investment and became the major shareholders of Univentures Public Company Limited, which is one of less than twenty publicly listed companies with a five-year record of unbroken profitability.

Formerly known as Unithai Oxide Public Co Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the production of nonferrous metals
Subsidiary
ESCO VENTURES CO., LTD.
Advisor
KPMG PHOOMCHAI AUDIT LTD.
IPO date
12/9/1988
US SIC Code
3339
Company Address
MAHATUN PLAZA BUILDING FLOOR 2
888/210-212 PLOENCHIT ROAD
City province or state postal code
10330, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 255 9401
Fax: +66 2 255 9417
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.univentures.co.th