UNIVERSAL TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS LIMITED

UNIVERSAL TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Universal Technologies Holdings Limited is a publicly quoted investment holding company for a group engaged in the provision of enterprise solutions with a focus on online payment and logistics. The company was incorporated in 2001 and has its registered head office in George Town, Cayman Islands. Its headquarters is located in Shatin, Hong Kong.
Universal Technologies Holdings’ Group services for both enterprise and individual customers are categorized into two: Payment Business and Resource Business. The Payment Business covers, among others, the provision of independent-developed online payment system that is called IPS (interim payment system), which is used in processing online transactions from credit and debit cards. IPS products include IPS payment platform that provides secured payment collection services for mass online merchants. The Resource Business is governed by Universal Technologies Holdings’ subsidiaries Universal Technologies Holdings (Hong Kong) Limited and Hyle Maestro Wooding (Shanghai) Limited. Universal Technologies Holdings (Hong Kong) is engaged in the marketing of industry plastic. Hyle Maestro Wooding (Shanghai) is involved in the production and distribution of classic rosewood furniture. Universal Technologies Holdings’ Group conducts its business throughout China.
Since October of 2001, Universal Technologies Holdings has been listed in the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 8091.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Group is principally engaged in investment holding, provision of payment solutions and related services, timber trading and furniture manufacturing, other trading, system integration and related technical support services.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Group is principally engaged in investment holding, provision of payment solutions and related services, timber trading and furniture manufacturing, other trading, system integration and related technical support services.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 27 March 2001 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law (2000 Revision) of the Cayman Islands. The shares of the Company were listed on GEM on 26 October 2001.

The Company is a company which listed its shares in the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong. Targeting at the PRC market, UTH aims to establish itself as the online payment service enabler of choice with a quality online payment platform as the foundation of e-commerce in the PRC, and to provide online payment and logistics enterprise solutions for its clients.

Headquartered in Hong Kong as the strategic and financial base, UTH has built up operation centre in Shanghai as well as branches in Shenzhen, and Nanchang to ensure a robust network of service that covers the PRC. With advantages in expertise, experience and technology; our client-oriented passions and support from our strategic partners, all these pave the way for UTH to be the leader in the industry.

The PRC is one of the fastest growing economies in the world, with levels of income and infrastructure development keep on booming rapidly. The development of e-commerce is also growing equally rapidly. As a result, UTH plans to command the PRC online payment and logistics market, with strong sustained investment in R & D combined with aggressive brand-building and marketing, dedicated customer support and service initiatives, and fast regional growth. UTH foresees a strong curve for its businesses as a more and more of its products and services are taken up in the world’s most vigorously expanding economy.

Business Line
Investment holding company for a group engaged in the provision of enterprise solutions with a focus on online payment and logistics
Subsidiary
HYLE MAESTRO WOODING (SHANGHAI) LIMITED
Advisor
PKF
IPO date
10/26/2001
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
Box 2681 GT
Cricket Square, Century Yard
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2648 8205
Fax: +852 2637 4494
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.uth.com.hk