UNIWORTH LIMITED

UNIWORTH LIMITED

Previous company name
WOOLWORTH (INDIA) LTD
Name change date
12/23/1999
Company Overview
Uniworth Ltd., formerly known as Woolworth (India) Ltd., is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of worsted wool and blended spun yarn. The company was incorporated in 1988 and has its registered headquarters in Calcutta, India.
Uniworth’s products include Daffodil acrylic yarn, and acrylic blended yarn with wool, as well as nylon and polyester. The company produces its products through operation and management of yarn and thread mills, among others. Annually, Uniworth has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $11 million.
Since 1990, the company has been working with Cascami Seta Filature Della Venezie, one of the world leaders in silk technology for silk/oil spun yarn project.
Uniworth’s common shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code “514144”.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and export of worsted and polyester-wool yarn . The principal products are: Wool Worsted Yarn
Polywool Yarn and Silk Yarn
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and export of worsted and polyester-wool yarn . The principal products are: Wool Worsted Yarn
Polywool Yarn and Silk Yarn . The Company was incorporated in West Bengal in 1988.

Formerly known as Woolworth (India) Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of worsted wool and blended spun yarn
Subsidiary

Advisor
S S KOTHARI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
Uniworth Centre
70a, Shakespeare Sarani
City province or state postal code
700017, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33 4000 3100
Fax: +91 33 2280 3620
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.uniworth.com