US GOLD CANADIAN ACQUISITION CORPORATION

US GOLD CANADIAN ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
US Gold Canadian Acquisition Corporation is a publicly quoted company operates a a gold exploration company exploring a land package in Nevada, United States. The company was founded in 2006 and has its registered office located in Edmonton, Canada. It is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol UXE.
The company is involved in mineral exploration, land acquisition, geological evaluation and feasibility studies. It holds interest in the Magistral Gold mine, as well as 11 properties in Nevada and one property in Utah, covering approximately 890 square miles, located on the Cortez and Carlin Trend regions. It also owns interest in 19 properties totaling 115 square miles in Nevada and seven properties consisting of seven square miles located in Elko, Eureka, Lander, and Pershing counties, Nevada.
US Gold Canadian Acquisition is a subsidiary of US Gold Corporation, a United States based gold exploration company exploring Nevada’s Cortez Gold Trend.
Business Summary
The Corporation is a United States based gold exploration company aggressively exploring Nevada’s Cortez Gold Tren.
Description and history
US Gold Canadian Acquisition Corp. is a United States based gold exploration company aggressively exploring Nevada’s Cortez Gold Tren. The Corporation owns all of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company. The exchangeable shares are the economic equivalent of, and carry the same voting rights, as the shares of common stock of US Gold Corporation (Symbol: UXG), the parent of the Company. Each exchangeable share is exchangeable, at any time at the option of the holder, into the common stock of US Gold Corporation on a one-for-one basis. Holders of exchangeable shares are entitled to elect one of the three directors of the Company.

The Corporation was formed on April 18, 2006 and it’s shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 16, 2007.

Business Line
Operates a a gold exploration company exploring a land package in Nevada, United States
Subsidiary
WHITE KNIGHT RESOURCES LTD
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/16/2007
US SIC Code
9721
Company Address
Manulife Place; Suite 2900
10180, 101st Street
City province or state postal code
T5J 3V5, EDMONTON, AB
Phone: +1 7804237100
Fax: +1 7804237276
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.usgold.com