USAS UЗAK SERVISI A.S.

USAS UЗAK SERVISI A.S.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Usas Uзak Servisi A.S. is a Turkish company primarily engaged in the operation of a chain of restaurants and cafeterias at Turkish airports and the provision of airline catering services, including the production and distribution of meals in domestic and foreign airlines. The company, which is part of the Swissair Group, was founded in 1958 under the management of THY in order to provide in-flight catering services to THY’s domestic and international flights. It has been publicly traded since 1993. Its registered office is located in Yesilkцy, Turkey.
The company provides catering to Turkish Airlines (THY) business lounges and State Airport Authority (DHMI) VIP lounges. It offers approximately 787 different food items, and its services are provided to 68 airline companies worldwide. The company also operates a restaurant, a beach club and an entertainment complex on the Lara Beach in Antalya. In addition to the existing facilities – namely Tike and Zarifi restaurants – the company added three new units: Delizia, an Italian restaurant; Whitezone, a night club and Lara 24, a diner intended for midnight dining.
The company’s customers include Air France, Air Berlin, British Airways, KLM, El-Al, Saudia, American Trans Air, Delta Air Lines, Malaysia Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Egypt Air, Turkish Airlines, Maersk Air, FeDEX, and UPS.
The company was acquired by Gate Gourmet (a member of the Swissair Group) in 1994. In 2002, Swissair sold Gate Gourmet to the Texas Pacific Group.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in airline catering and airport restaurants.
Description and history
The Company airline catering services provider. The Company serves local and foreign airlines, in both domestic and international flights. It also provides catering to Turkish Airlines (THY) business lounges and State Airport Authority (DHMI) VIP lounges. The Company was established in 1958 and listed on Isatanbul stock exchange in 1993. The registration number to company is 231820-179386.

Founded under the management of THY in order to provide in-flight catering services to THY’s domestic and international flights

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of a chain of restaurants and cafeterias at Turkish airports and the provision of airline catering services, including the production and distribution of meals in domestic and foreign airlines
Subsidiary

Advisor
GUNEY BAGIMSIZ DENITIM VE SERBEST
IPO date
1/1/1993
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
B Kapisi
Atatьrk Havalimani
City province or state postal code
34830, YESILKЦY
Phone: +90 212 663 57 00
Fax: +90 212 663 46 98
Country address: TURKEY
Website url: www.usas.com.tr