USB BANK PLC

USB BANK PLC

Previous company name
Universal Bank Public Ltd
Name change date

Company Overview
Universal Bank Public Ltd. is primarily engaged in the activities of a commercial bank. The bank provides a wide range of banking services. Universal Bank was established and commenced operations in 1925 as Yialousa Savings Bank Limited (YSB). The bank has a registered office located in Nicosia, Cyprus. It also has branches and ATMs in Larnaca, Limassol, Paphos, and Famagusta.
Universal Bank Public Ltd. is engaged in personal banking, business banking, corporate banking, and international banking. Personal banking offers savings accounts, current accounts, cards, special schemes, loans schemes, and insurance services. Business Banking provides banking services to professionals and small to medium size businesses in Cyprus with moderate turnover and relatively small working force. Business banking services include loan schemes / credit facilities, savings accounts, current accounts, cards, trade services, treasury services, and insurance services.
Universal Bank Public Ltd. is also offering a wide range of services to facilitate international business entities as well as non-residents individuals and expatriates, to satisfy its requirements from cross-border payments and cash management to trade finance. The bank’s International Business Clients are provided with service, information, advice and guidance by its International Relationship Officers under the International Customer Services Unit. Its Individual customers, both non-residents and expatriates, can be served via its branches all over Cyprus. In addition, the bank serves the corporate clients.
At Universal Bank, its strategic objective is to reinforce and sustain a customer driven, personalized service culture though its professional, highly trained, committed and motivated staff. Its vision is to be recognized as the preferred business partner by providing financial solutions in the areas of Commercial Banking, Private Banking and Bancassurance for Retail, Corporate and High Net Worth segments.
Business Summary
Savings Bank
Description and history
The activity of the Bank is the provision of banking and financial services.

The Bank was established and commenced operations in 1925under the name Yialousa Savings Bank , In 1996 Universal Life Insurance Company Limited ‘Universal Life’, one of the largest life assurance companies in Cyprus, acquired 30% of YSB and on the 10th of July 1996, YSB was renamed Universal Savings Bank Limited (USB). In May 2001 the Central Bank approved the changing of the company name to ‘Universal Bank Limited’, and the new corporate name had been officially adopted from 22 November 2001. Following the implementation of a new legislation regarding Cyprus listed companies on 28 June 2004, the Bank’s name changed to “Universal Bank Public Ltd”.

Established and commenced operations as Yialousa Savings Bank Limited (YSB)

Business Line
Engaged in the activities of a commercial bank; Provides a wide range of banking services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/29/1996
US SIC Code
6035
Company Address
83 DIGENIS AKRITA AVENUE, 5TH FLOOR
6th Floor, Universal Tower
City province or state postal code
1070, NICOSIA
Phone: 357 (22) 883 523
Fax: 357 (22) 762 942
Country address: CYPRUS
Website url: www.usb.com.cy