V-TAC TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

V-TAC TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
V-Tac Technology Co., Ltd. is engaged in the design, development and manufacture of micro control unit (MCU) integrated circuit (IC) application products, liquid crystal display (LCD) drive IC application products, voice control IC application products and memory IC application products. The company was incorporated in March 1992 and is based in Hsi Chih, Taiwan. The company is publicly traded on the OTC Securities Exchange with stock code 6229.
V-Tac’s MCU IC application products include LCD timing controllers, infrared ray controllers, LCD game controllers and industrial product controllers, while its voice control IC application products include voice synthesis multi-channel music controllers, voice clocks and watch controllers. Its products are mainly applied to clocks and watches, calculators, palm games, multifunction electronic memo pads, electronic dictionaries, printers, card readers and others. The company operates in Taiwan and exports its products to Hong Kong, China and other countries.
Business Summary
Headquartered in Taipei County, Taiwan, the Company provides central processing unit (CPU) IC application products, liquid crystal display (LCD) drive IC application products, voice control IC application products and memory IC application products.
Description and history
The Company was established on March, 1992. The Company was listed on OTC on January, 2003. The Company is engaged in the trade of integrated circuits (ICs) and the technology services of electrical circuit application design. The Company’s MCU IC application products include LCD timing controllers, infrared ray controllers, LCD game controllers and industrial product controllers, while its voice control IC application products include voice synthesis multi-channel music controllers, voice clocks and watch controllers. The Company’s products are mainly applied to clocks and watches, calculators, palm games, multifunction electronic memo pads, electronic dictionaries, printers, card readers and others.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development and manufacture of micro control unit (MCU) integrated circuit (IC) application products, liquid crystal display (LCD) drive IC application products, voice control IC application products and memory IC application products
Subsidiary
BVI HIGHFLYERS TRADING LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/14/2003
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
3F
29-1, KANG NING ST., LANE 169
City province or state postal code
HSI CHIH
Phone: +886 2 2695 1620
Fax: +886 2 2695 9367
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.vtac.com.tw