VA GRUPO – VISTA ALEGRE PARTICIPACOES, S.A. (VA)

VA GRUPO – VISTA ALEGRE PARTICIPACOES, S.A. (VA)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
V.A. Grupo – Vista Alegre Participaзoes, S.A is a Portuguese company based in Largo do Barao de Quintela, Lisboa, Portugal. The company is engaged in the management activities of a holding firm for a group of companies involved in the production, distribution, export and trade of porcelain tableware, earthenware, giftware and ceramic insulators. It is a public quoted company incorporated in December of 1920 that operates with a legal form of Sociedade Anфmina (SA) in the Portuguese Republic.
V.A. Grupo – Vista Alegre Participaзoes, S.A handles the management needs of Vista Alegre, one of the most renowned china, porcelain and casual dishes manufacturing companies in the World. The group history began in 1815 when Josй Ferreira Pinto Basto acquired the mansion Quinta da Ermida, a beautiful place near Ilhavo town and by the Aveiro estuary, in a region rich in the essential manufacturing elements of porcelain and glass, such as fuels, clay, white and thin sands and crystallized pebbles. Later on he also bought the surrounding 100 acre- premises, where he launched his project. The patent authorising the operation of the Vista Alegre Factory was granted in 1824.
Business Summary
Va Grupo-Vista Alegre Participacoes S.A. is the holding company of the group. The group main activities are real estate management, kaolin exploration and glass manufacturing. The group is composed of 11 companies all based in Portugal.
Description and history
Va Grupo-Vista Alegre Participacoes S.A. is the holding company of the group. The group main activities are real estate management, kaolin exploration and glass manufacturing. The group is composed of 11 companies all based in Portugal.

The group history began in 1815 when Josй Ferreira Pinto Basto acquired the mansion Quinta da Ermida, a beautiful place near Ilhavo town and by the Aveiro estuary, in a region rich in the essential manufacturing elements of porcelain and glass, such as fuels, clay, white and thin sands and crystallized pebbles. Later on he also bought the surrounding 100 acre- premises, where he launched his project

Business Line
Management activities of a holding firm for a group of companies involved in the production, distribution, export and trade of porcelain tableware, earthenware, giftware and ceramic insulators
Subsidiary
CINCOMINAS – SOCIEDADE DE EXPLORAЗAO DE MINAS, LDA.
Advisor
A. GONCALVES MONTEIRO &ASSOCIADOS
IPO date
10/1/1997
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address

Largo do Barao de Quintela 3
City province or state postal code
1200-046, LISBOA
Phone: +351 23 432 0600
Fax: +351 23 432 0793
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: