VA TECHNOLOGIE AG

VA TECHNOLOGIE AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
VA Technologie AG (VA Tech) is the largest industrial technology corporation in Austria. The company operates as a holding company for the VA Tech Group, which provides metallurgical engineering, hydro power generation, transmission and distribution, and infrastructure services. Its activities revolved around holding the securities or other equity interests of its subsidiaries for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of the VA Tech Group. The company was incorporated in 1993. Its head office is located in Linz, Austria.
VA Tech directs, organizes and coordinates the business operations of the VA Tech Group. The company conducts business in four operating segments: Metallurgical Engineering, Hydro Power Generation, Power Transmission and Distribution, and Infrastructure. The Metallurgical Engineering division provides engineering and metallurgical plant building services to the steel industry worldwide. Its Hydro Power Generation segment offers engineering, procurement and construction contracts (Energy Performance Contracts), as well as electromechanical equipment for hydro power plants. The Power Transmission and Distribution unit provides integrated electric power transmission and distribution systems and advanced technologies that help its customers develop, operate and maintain electrical power grids. Its Infrastructure division offers integrated electromechanical and electronic plants, systems and services for industrial, building and public-sector infrastructure.
As of July 2005, VA Tech was acquired by Siemens Aktiengesellschaft “sterreich, an Austrian industrial company that produces and markets a full range of electrical and electronic equipment.
Business Summary
VA TECH is a globally active group with Metallurgy, Hydro Power Generation, Power Transmission and Distribution, Water Systems and Industrial Services Divisions.
Description and history
VA Technologie AG has five segments: The Metallurgy segment provides engineering and plant building services for the iron and steel and aluminium industries. The Hydro Power Generation segment supplies electromechanical equipment and services for hydro power plants. The Transmission and Distribution segment supplies electrical power transmission and distribution systems. The Water systems segment offers water treatment plants. The infrastructure segment supplies electro-mechanical, electronic and holistic utilities systems, plants and services. The Group operates through 273 branch offices and companies in 57 countries.
VA Technologie AG was founded at the end of 1993 and subjected to majority privatisation on the Vienna Stock Exchange during the first half of 1994.
06/07/2002 jm


Description in German
Die VA TECH ist ein global tatiger Konzern mit den Unternehmensbereichen Metallurgietechnik, Hydraulische Energieerzeugung, Energieubertragung und -verteilung, Wassertechnik erganzt durch Infrastruktur mit regionalem Geschaft.
Business Line
A holding company for the VA Tech Group, which provides metallurgical engineering, hydro power generation, transmission and distribution, and infrastructure services
Subsidiary
EASUN REYROLLE LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT MBH
IPO date
5/25/1994
US SIC Code
3364
Company Address
SiemensstraЯe 92

City province or state postal code
1210, WIEN
Phone: +43 5 1707 0
Fax: +43 51707 53288
Country address: AUSTRIA
Website url: www.siemens.com