VALKYRIES PETROLEUM CORPORATION

VALKYRIES PETROLEUM CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in oil and gas properties acquisition and exploration. It was incorporated in 1994 and has its registered office in Vancouver, Canada. The company along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of oil and gas properties in Russia. It has interest in Ashirovskoye Field in the Orenburg Region of Russia, in the Caspian Field Project in the Kalmykia Republic in Russia, as well as in the Langansky offshore exploration block in the Russian sector of the Caspian Sea. The company also holds 50 percent joint venture interest in the ZAO Pechoraneftegas oil production and exploration project located in the North Irael Field in the Komi Republic of Russia; and 50 percent interest in the North Irael Field. The company is a subsidiary of Lundin Petroleum AB, a Swedish independent oil and gas exploration and production company.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of oil and gas and mineral resource properties.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of oil and gas and mineral resource properties. The Company has a 54 % working interest in a well, after payout, in the Sneddon area in northwestern Alberta.
The Company was formed on October 25, 1994, and its shares began trading on TSX Venture Exchange on August 27, 1979 .
On August 1, 2006, the Company was acquired by Lundin Petroleum AB, and was delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange on August 9, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in oil and gas properties acquisition and exploration
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
8/27/1979
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
Suite 2101
885, West Georgia Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 3E8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 689 7842
Fax: +1 604 689 4250
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.valpete.com