VALPARAISO ENERGY INC

VALPARAISO ENERGY INC

Previous company name
RAPTOR CAPITAL CORPORATION
Name change date
2/26/2009
Company Overview
Raptor Capital Corporation is a public oil and gas exploration and development company. It explores for and develops oil and gas reserves in Western Canada. The company was incorporated in Alberta in 1987 as a Junior Capital Pool Corporation on the Alberta Stock Exchange ASE.
Raptor has petroleum and natural gas properties at Whiskey Creek, Wandering River, Clay, Joffre and Provost, all in Alberta. The company has more than 1,080 gross acres of petroleum and natural gas lands within the development boundaries of the Sarcee and Whiskey Creek Gas Fields as identified by geology, geophysics and drilling activity. Oil and gas production amounted to 29 barrel of oil equivalents (BOE’s) per day for the year ended December 2005.
Business Summary
The Company is a junior oil and gas exploration company.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Alberta in 1987 as a Junior Capital Pool Corporation on the Alberta Stock Exchange ASE. The Company is a junior oil and gas exploration company and owns properties in Alberta and British Columbia. In July 1996 a group of investors led by Norman Mackenzie acquired control of the Corporation.

The Company was formed on February 27, 1987 and was listed on the TSX Venture Exchange in August 12, 1987 under the trading symbol ‘RCP’.

The Company changed its name from RAPTOR CAPITAL CORPORATION to VALPARAISO ENERGY INC on February 26 2009.

Incorporated as a Junior Capital Pool Corporation

Business Line
Oil and gas exploration and development company
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
2/26/2009
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
SUITE 700
444, 5TH AVENUE SW
City province or state postal code
T2P 2T8, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 266 5515
Fax: +1 403 269 7953
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.raptap.com