VALSOIA S.P.A.

VALSOIA S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Valsoia S.p.A. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacturing, processing, packaging and wholesale trading of agricultural products and a range of soya food products. The Company was founded and incorporated in 1990 with registered headquarters in Bologna, Italy. The Company is considered as the market leader in Italy for the production, distribution and commercialization of dietary products based on soybeans.
The Company’s products include drinks, ice cream, yogurt, desserts, biscuits, ready meals and condiments. These products are marketed under three brand names: Valsoia Bonta e Salute which concentrates on soya-based foods, Rys Riso e Benessere which is the product line based on rice, and Bertona Soya that is the brand of ice cream made from soya and produced for the German market.
The Company is also present in Spain, Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Croatia, Slovenia and Greece.
Business Summary
Valsoia was founded in 1990 to develop Soy-based Functional Foods to meet the growing demand for a healthy life and the growing awareness of the relationship between food and health. At Valsoia we are dedicated to providing our customer with a broad selection of delectable soy-based food products that combine the nutritional value and health giving properties of soybeans while still satisfying the most emanding of palates. Since the beginning the product range has been increasing and nowadays Valsoia covers every consumer need from breakfast through to dinner.The product range comprehends: drinks, ice creams, dessert, veggie meals, all produced with the expertise of the Italian food tradition but made exclusively with non dairy ingredients.Valsoia commitment can be seen in a continuous research & development activity that allow product innovation. Valsoia has chosen not to use GMO ingredients, and in its Serravalle Sesia (VC) factory , the production process procedures guarantee the control, the quality and the traceabilit of raw materials .
Description and history
Valsoia was founded in 1990 to develop Soy-based Functional Foods to meet the growing demand for a healthy life and the growing awareness of the relationship between food and health. At Valsoia we are dedicated to providing our customer with a broad selection of delectable soy-based food products that combine the nutritional value and health giving properties of soybeans while still satisfying the most emanding of palates. Since the beginning the product range has been increasing and nowadays Valsoia covers every consumer need from breakfast through to dinner.The product range comprehends: drinks, ice creams, dessert, veggie meals, all produced with the expertise of the Italian food tradition but made exclusively with non dairy ingredients.Valsoia commitment can
be seen in a continuous research & development activity that allow product innovation. Valsoia has chosen not to use GMO ingredients, and in its Serravalle Sesia (VC) factory ,
the production process procedures guarantee the control, the quality and the traceability of raw materials .


Description in Italian
Valsoia nasce nel 1990 dall’idea di utilizzare le elevate proprietа nutrizionali della soia per offrire una valida risposta dietetico-alimentare alla crescente domanda di salute e benessere. Valsoia vuole contribuire al miglioramento della qualitа della vita, sviluppando e proponendo ai consumatori alimenti salutistici che rappresentino una reale alternativa a quelli tradizionali, sia per le loro proprietа nutrizionali sia per il loro buon sapore. Valsoia, nel corso degli anni, ha sviluppato un’ampia gamma di prodotti in grado di coprire i diversi momenti di consumo giornaliero: bevande, gelati, dessert e pietanze, in linea con la tradizione alimentare italiana, formulati esclusivamente con ingredienti di origine vegetale. L’impegno di Valsoia si concretizza nel continuo potenziamento delle
competenze necessarie a soddisfare sempre meglio le aspettative dei propri clienti attraverso una costante attivitа di ricerca e sviluppo. Valsoia ha scelto di non impiegare Organismi Geneticamente Modificati e nello Stabilimento di Serravalle Sesia (VC) la produzione avviene nel pieno rispetto della naturalitа e rintracciabilitа di filiera degli
ingredienti.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing, processing, packaging and wholesale trading of agricultural products and a range of soya food products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE S.P.A.
IPO date
7/14/2006
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
Via I. Barontini 16/5

City province or state postal code
40138, BOLOGNA
Phone: +39 051 608 6800
Fax: +39 051 248 220
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.valsoia.it