VAN DER HOOP BANKIERS N.V.

VAN DER HOOP BANKIERS N.V.

Previous company name
Van der Hoop Effektenbank N.V.
Name change date

Company Overview
Van der Hoop Bankiers N.V. is a Dutch company, formerly publicly quoted, which operates as a mortgage bank. The bank was founded by Cornelis van der Hoop in 1895. It is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
The bank specializes in providing mortgage loans. It is basically involved in making mortgage loans directly to consumers. It utilizes funds from the secondary mortgage market.
Business Summary
Securities Firms
Description and history
Van der Hoop Effektenbank N.V. provides banking services for the investment community and focusses on credit facilities for investing purposes, trading in securities & options, as well as security & investment management. The company has three domestic & wholly owned subsidiaries: Donker & Kramer B.V., Dynamisch Vermogensbeheer B.V. and Padt & Van Kralingen Effektenbank N.V.

Founded by Cornelis van der Hoop

Business Line
Operates as a mortgage bank
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
3/2/1987
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
Herengracht, 469 – P.O. Box 741

City province or state postal code
1017 BS, AMSTERDAM
Phone: 31 (20) 522 60 00
Fax: 31 (20) 522 69 99
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.vanderhoop.nl