VAN LANSCHOT NV

VAN LANSCHOT NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Van Lanschot NV, founded in 1737, is engaged as a bank holding company for F. van Lanschot Bankiers NV. It has also interests in the acquisition of non-bank firms and businesses. As a bank holding company, it controls its banks’ activities as well as other subsidiaries’ businesses. In addition to its registered business office in the Netherlands, Van Lanschot has a network of international branches based in Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Jersey and Curacao. Its common shares were listed on the Amsterdam Stock Exchange in June of 1999.
Van Lanschot’s affiliate banks offer a wide range of private banking and business banking services. Other subsidiaries are involved in the provision of insurance, asset management, securities brokerage, and corporate finance services.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Bank is a Dutch private bank. The Bank offers financial products and services to high net-worth individuals, medium-sized companies (mainly family businesses), and institutional investors. Revenues per activity break down as follows:
– private banking (64.5%);
– business banking (32.8%);
– corporate finance and securities (10.1%);
– asset management (8.1%);
– other (-15.5%).
At the end of 2008, The Bank had a total loan book of EUR17.1 billion and EUR15.3 billion in funds entrusted.
Products and services are commercialized through a network of 43 branches located in the Netherlands (30), Belgium (8), Switzerland (2), Cura–∑ao, Luxembourg and Jersey.
The Bank was created in 1737.
The Bank was listed on EURONEXT AMSTERDAM – Euronext – Local Securities Compartment B (Mid Caps) on Juin 29, 1999.

Business Line
Engaged as a bank holding company for F. Van Lanschot Bankiers NV
Subsidiary
AALBERTS INDUSTRIES NV via its funds
Advisor

IPO date
6/29/1999
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
Hooge Steenweg, 29 – P.O. Box 1021

City province or state postal code
5211 JN, ‘S-HERTOGENBOSCH
Phone: 31 (73) 548 35 48
Fax: 31 (73) 548 36 48
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.vanlanschot.com