VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION

VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation is a publicly held company engaged in the manufacture of DRAM (dynamic random access memory) and provides integrated circuit foundry services. The company was founded in 1994 and has its registered office located in Hsinchu, Taiwan.
The company produces high voltage and CIS (CMOS image sensor) products, producing logic components, Flash, 1T-SRAM, low power static random access memory (SRAM) and other products to meet market demand. It also offers wafer foundry services; multiple project wafer services; mask services, including frame generation, mask making, and mask repairing; and design services that include in-house library services, library and Internet protocol (IP) services; electric design automation (EDA) technology kit services; and design service and IP alliances.
Vanguard has facilities located in the Hsinchu Science-Based Industrial Park, Taiwan.
The company is committed to building stronger alliances with its customers and consolidating its position as a specialized wafer foundry company through its dedication to developing leading-edge memory process technology with customers.
Vanguard Technology is listed on the Taiwan Over-the-counter (OTC) Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company provides a full range of complementary metal-oxide semiconductor (CMOS) process technologies including logic, mixed-signal, high-precision analog, high-voltage, baipolar-CMOS-double diffused metal-oxide semiconductor (DMOS) and embedded-non-volatile memory (NVM).
Description and history
The Company is a leading specialty IC foundry service provider. Since its founding in December 1994 in Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan, the Company has been achieving continuous success in its technology development and production efficiency improvement. The Company has also been consistently offering its customers cost-effective solutions and high value-added services. The Company currently has one 8-inch fab which has a monthly output of approximately 55,000 wafers.
The Company is a spin-off of the Sub-Micron Project, sponsored by the Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI). Original investors include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation (TSMC) and 13 other institutional investors. The Company was founded with the primary focuses on the production and development of DRAM and other memory IC. In March 1998, the Company became a listed Company on Taiwan’s Over-The-Counter Stock Exchange (OTC).

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of DRAM (dynamic random access memory) and provides integrated circuit foundry services
Subsidiary
CADENCE METHODOLOGY SERVICE CCOMPANY
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
3/25/1998
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
Hsinch Science Park
123, Park Avenue 3rd
City province or state postal code
30077, HSINCHU
Phone: +886 3 577 0355
Fax: +886 3 577 3504
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.vis.com.tw