VARYEGANNEFTEGAZ

VARYEGANNEFTEGAZ

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Varyeganneftegaz is a Russian-based company primarily engaged in the extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas. The company is also involved in the manufacture of general purpose machinery. The company’s business include support activities for oil and as operations, installation of electrical wirings and fittings, and maintenance and repair of general purpose machinery.
As of 2005, the company has produced more than 3.5 million tons of oil, put into operation 36 new wells, and accomplished 74 hydraulic fracturing operations and six sidetracking operations in the inactive well stock. The company has created a joint venture with Phibro Energy Inc. and Anglo-Suisse (USSR) for the establishment of White Nights Joint Enterprises. The fields of the company contain approximately 280 million tons of recoverable reserves, which will suffice for 80 years. As of 2006, the company has completed 102 major well workovers and has produced additional 76,000 tons of oil.
Varyeganneftegaz was incorporated as a joint stock company in May of 1985. The company is owned by Sidanko. The company has further operations in Russia represented by its subsidiaries namely, Nizhnevartovskaya BAza PTO #2, and Doao Varyganneftegazstroi.
Business Summary
JSC ‘Vareganneftegaz’ is a Russian company the main activities of which are develope crude oil and gas.
Description and history
Vareganneftegaz was established on 4.4.1985. It was created as Open Joint-Stock Company on 6.14.1996.

Business Line
Engaged in the extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas
Subsidiary
BLAGOTVORITELNYI FOND PODDERZHKI DETSKOGO TVORCHESTVA GORODA RADUZHNYI
Advisor
PHINEKSPERTIZA, LLC
IPO date
9/1/1995
US SIC Code
3613
Company Address
21, Mikroraion 2

City province or state postal code
628464, RADUZHNIY CITY
Phone: +7 (34668) 57-151
Fax: +7 (34668) 3-84-18
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.tnk-bp.ru