VASO ACTIVE PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

VASO ACTIVE PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
VasoActive Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a publicly traded company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of over-the-counter (OTC) pharmaceutical products. The company was founded in 2001. The registered business office of the company is located in Danvers, Massachusetts.
The company offers a wide range of products including: Osteon, an OTC external analgesic that covers temporary relief from the muscular skeletal pain associated with arthritis; A-R Extreme, provides temporary relief from the muscle and joint pain associated with athletic activity; and Termin8, an OTC anti-fungal lotion to treat athlete’s foot. It also covers products for acne treatment, analgesic utilizing ibuprofen, first aid treatments, hand and body lotions, psoriasis treatment, and toenail fungus treatment.
VasoActive Pharmaceuticals, Inc. strives to help improve the lives of millions of people who use over the counter health care products every day.
The company is active and operational in the United States, as well as distributes its products to drug and grocery chain stores.
VasoActive Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is one of the listed subsidiaries of BioChemics, Inc., an American pharmaceutical company involved in the development of topical and transdermal drug delivery systems.
Business Summary
Vaso Active Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a company focused on commercializing, marketing and selling over-the-counter (OTC) pharmaceutical products. Vaso Active Pharmaceuticals owns the exclusive OTC worldwide license to use and practice a patented vaso active lipid encapsulated (VALE) technology. The technology uses an active process incorporating chemical vasodilators to deliver drugs through the skin and into the bloodstream. PENtoCORE technology is a topical formulation, in contrast to the VALE transdermal technology. Vaso Active Pharmaceuticals is marketing three products that incorporate the PENtoCORE technology: OSTEON, A-R EXTREME and TERMIN8. OSTEON is a OTC external analgesic designed to provide temporary relief from the muscular-skeletal pain associated with arthritis. A-R EXTREME is an OTC external analgesic designed to provide temporary relief from the muscle and joint pain associated with athletic activity. TERMIN8 is an OTC antifungal lotion designed to treat athlete’s foot.
Description and history
Vaso Active Pharmaceuticals, Inc., incorporated in January 2003, is a company focused on commercializing, marketing and selling over-the-counter (OTC) pharmaceutical products. Vaso Active Pharmaceuticals owns the exclusive OTC worldwide license to use and practice a patented vaso active lipid encapsulated (VALE) technology. The technology uses an active process incorporating chemical vasodilators to deliver drugs through the skin and into the bloodstream. PENtoCORE technology is a topical formulation, in contrast to the VALE transdermal technology. Vaso Active Pharmaceuticals is marketing three products that incorporate the PENtoCORE technology: OSTEON, A-R EXTREME and TERMIN8. OSTEON is an OTC external analgesic designed to provide temporary relief from the muscular-skeletal pain associated with arthritis. A-R EXTREME is an OTC external analgesic designed to provide temporary relief from the muscle and joint pain associated with athletic activity. TERMIN8 is an OTC antifungal lotion designed to treat athlete’s foot.

Vaso Active Pharmaceuticals has a product candidate, RepiDerm, for the treatment of acne. The formulation of the product has been completed. Activities relating to labeling, package design and branding for the product have been suspended due to working capital constraints. The Company has five additional product candidates at various stages of formulation and development.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of over-the-counter (OTC) pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
STOWE & DEGON
IPO date
12/10/2003
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Suite 260
99, Rosewood Drive
City province or state postal code
01923, DANVERS, MA
Phone: +1 978 750 0090
Fax: +1 978 750 0085
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.vasoactive.us