VBC ENERGIA S.A.

VBC ENERGIA S.A.

Previous company name
SERRA DA MESA ENERGIA S.A.
Name change date

Company Overview
VBC Energia S.A. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the production of hydroeletric energy and other related activities. It was incorporated in June of 1994 and was formerly known as Serra Da Mesa Energia S.A. It has a registered head office in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
VBC Energia performs the following activities: the operation of generation facilities that produce electric energy; the operation of transmission systems that convey the electricity from the generation facility to the distribution system; and the operation of distribution systems that convey electric power received from the generation facility or the transmission system to the final consumer.
VBC Energia is a subsidiary of VBC Participaзoes S.A., a company which is also based in Brazil.
Business Summary
VBC Energia SA Formerly known as Serra Da Mesa Energia S.A was established in March 1997. The Company’s principal activities are the production of hydroeletric energy and other related activities.
Description and history
VBC Energia SA Formerly known as Serra Da Mesa Energia S.A was established in March 1997. The Company’s principal activities are the production of hydroeletric energy and other related activities.

Formerly known as Serra Da Mesa Energia S.A

Description in Portuguese
A VBC Energia S.A. (“VBC” ou “Sociedade”) й uma sociedade por aзoes de capital aberto, que tem por objeto social participar em outras sociedades. A VBC detйm 1,76% do capital da Companhia de Concessoes Rodoviбrias (“CCR”) que tem como objetivo social participar em empresas que possuem concessao de exploraзao de rodovias, assim como em empresas prestadoras de serviзos relacionados a operaзao de rodovias, vias urbanas, pontes, tъneis, infraestrutura metroviбrias e inspeзao ambiental veicular.
Business Line
Active interests in the production of hydroeletric energy and other related activities
Subsidiary
BAESA – ENERGETICA BARRA GRANDE S.A.
Advisor
KPMG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
8/30/1994
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
160, Rua Funchal, Bairro Vila Olimpia

City province or state postal code
04551-903, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 19 3471 5849
Fax: +55 19 3471 5906
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.vbcenergia.com.br