VCG HOLDING CORP.

VCG HOLDING CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
VCG Holding Corp. is an American-based company engaged in acquiring, owning and managing nightclubs that provide quality live adult entertainment as well as upscale restaurant and beverage services. It was established in the year 1989 and has its registered headquarters located in Lakewood, Colorado. It is publicly traded on the American Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PTT.
The company is organized into two segments: owning and operating adult nightclubs, and contract management of adult nightclubs. It operates the adult nightclub segment through its wholly owned subsidiary, IEC, which manages approximately 16 adult entertainment nightclubs in which seven are owned by VCG. The company’s adult entertainment nightclubs attract affluent customers.
VCG operates several nightclubs specifically located in Denver, St. Louis, Memphis, Indianapolis and Phoenix. These nightclubs are operated under different brand names, including PT’s, Diamond Cabaret, and The Penthouse Club. The company’s goal is to become the leader in the first-class adult entertainment nightclub industry.
Business Summary
VCG Holding Corp., through its subsidiaries, owns 20 adult nightclubs that offer live adult entertainment, restaurant and bar operations. The Company’s nightclubs are located in Colorado, California, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Minnesota, North Carolina, Maine, and Texas. The Company classifies its clubs into three tiers called A, B, and C clubs. Type A club characteristics include larger facilities with a variety of entertainment and performers. A clubs include a restaurant with an onsite chef preparer. Furthermore, A type clubs offer high-label cigars, very important person (VIP) facilities, and specialty suites. Type B clubs have smaller facilities. Food service is limited or not provided, but the facility serves alcohol. These clubs are a topless format. Type C clubs do not provide alcoholic beverages, except for Texas locations that follow the Bring Your Own Bottle (B.Y.O.B) format.
Description and history
VCG Holding Corp., incorporated in 1998, through its subsidiaries, owns 20 adult nightclubs that offer live adult entertainment, restaurant and bar operations. The Company’s nightclubs are located in Colorado, California, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Minnesota, North Carolina, Maine, and Texas. The Company classifies its clubs into three tiers called A, B, and C clubs. Type A club characteristics include larger facilities with a variety of entertainment and performers. A clubs include a restaurant with an onsite chef preparer. Furthermore, A type clubs offer high-label cigars, very important person (VIP) facilities, and specialty suites. Type B clubs have smaller facilities. Food service is limited or not provided, but the facility serves alcohol. These clubs are a topless format. Type C clubs do not provide alcoholic beverages, except for Texas locations that follow the Bring Your Own Bottle (B.Y.O.B) format. The Company owns International Entertainment Consultants, Inc. (IEC), which provides management services to its clubs. IEC provides the clubs with management and supervisory personnel to oversee operations, hires and contracts all operating personnel, establishes club policies and procedures, handles compliance monitoring, purchasing, accounting and other administrative services, and prepares financial and operating reports, and income tax returns.

The Company operates nightclubs, such as PT’s Showclub in Indianapolis, Indiana; PT’s Brooklyn in Brooklyn, Illinois; PT’s All Nude in Denver, Colorado; The Penthouse Club in Glendale, Colorado; Diamond Cabaret in Denver, Colorado; PT’s Appaloosa in Colorado Springs, Colorado; PT’s Showclub in Denver, Colorado; PT’s Showclub in Louisville, Kentucky, Roxy’s in Brooklyn, Illinois; PT’s Showclub in Centreville, Illinois; PT’s Sports Cabaret in Sauget, Illinois; The Penthouse Club in Sauget, Illinois; The Men’s Club in Raleigh, North Carolina; Schiek’s Palace Royale in Minneapolis, Minnesota; PT’s Showclub in Portland, Maine; Jaguar’s Gold Club in Ft. Worth, Texas (Golden); PT’s Showclub in Hialeah, Florida; La Boheme Gentlemen’s Club in Denver, Colorado; Jaguar’s Gold Club in Dallas, Texas (Manana), and Imperial Showgirls Gentlemen’s Club in Anaheim, California. Its club facilities are within ready access to the principal business, tourist and/or commercial districts in the metropolitan areas in which they are located. The facilities have state of the art sound systems, lighting and professional stage design.

Business Line
Engaged in acquiring, owning and managing nightclubs that provide quality live adult entertainment as well as upscale restaurant and beverage services
Subsidiary
CARDINAL MANAGEMENT LP
Advisor
CAUSEY- DEMGEN & MOORE
IPO date
10/7/2003
US SIC Code
5813
Company Address
Suite 540
390, Union Boulevard
City province or state postal code
80228, LAKEWOOD, CO
Phone: +1 303 934 2424
Fax: +1 303 922 0746
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.vcgh.com