VEBNET (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

VEBNET (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Previous company name
VEBNET (HOLDINGS) PLC
Name change date
12/13/2008
Company Overview
Vebnet (Holdings) PLC is a Uk – based publicly quoted company, along with its subsidiaries, is engaged in the building and distribution of technology for the management and administration of employee benefits. Vebnet (Holdings), formerly known as Stockbourne PLC, was founded in 2000. The company has a registered office primarily located in Aldwych, United Kingdom.
Vebnet (Holdings) specializes in the development, deployment and support of Internet-based technology for flexible benefits and Total Reward Statements. Vebnet’s core product FIX&FLEX includes modules covering human resource (HR) self-service, flexible benefits enrolment and administration, Total Reward Statements, and a holiday planner. As of June 2005, 93,213 employees were connected to FIX&FLEX. In January 2004, the Company launched an offering, works4you, in partnership with Scottish Life, the Edinburgh-based, marketing division of Royal London. This is promoted as part of a range of retirement solutions and group pension arrangements.
Vebnet (Holdings) technology operation focuses on hosting, hardware and software specification, security and scalability. The Group’s clients cover such sector as financial services, pharmaceuticals, the professional services arena and technology. Clients include British American Tobacco, BT. ConcoPhilips, CAPESPAN, DWF Solicitors, Dundas & Wilson, Financial Ombudsman Service, Harper Collins, Jardine Lloyds Thompson, Leisure Link, northgate PLC, Novar, PB, Schneider Electric, REED & MACKAY, Saffery Champness, Scottish Life, Serono, Towers Perrin, wanadoo and Watson Wyatt.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of a holding company. The principal activity of the Group is the building and distribution of technology for the management and administration of employee flexible benefit schemes.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is that of a holding company. The principal activity of the Group is the building and distribution of technology for the management and administration of employee flexible benefit schemes.

History:

The company was incorporated on 17 February 1964 and listed on the London Stock Exchange on 15 January 2003.

Reverse Acquisition:

On 15 January 2003, the company, Stockbourne plc, became the legal parent company of Vebnet Limited in a share-for-share transaction. Due to the relative values of the companies, the former Vebnet Limited shareholders became the majority shareholders of the enlarged share capital prior to a small placing of shares. Further, the Company’s continuing operations and executive management were those of Vebnet Limited. Accordingly, the substance of the combination was that Vebnet Limited acquired Stockbourne plc in a reverse acquisition. As part of the business combination Stockbourne plc changed its name to Vebnet (Holdings) plc.

Vebnet (Holdings) plc is a holding company. The principal activity of the Group is the building and distribution of technology for the management and administration of employee benefits. Vebnet specialises in the development, deployment and support of internet-based technology for fixed and flexible employee benefits and online Total Reward Statements (TRS). Admitted to AIM in 2003, Vebnet has rapidly become one of the leading providers of this technology. Through significant, specialist experience of the employee benefits market, Vebnet is able, working alone or with partners, to identify and implement the real business case behind successful use of flexible benefits. This ensures that clients are able to achieve a fairly rapid return on their investment. Vebnet launched its core FIX&FLEXr product in 2002. This is both sold on a direct basis and distributed via some of the UK’s leading benefit consultants and a small range of other strategic partners.

Takeover by Standard Life plc
The company acquired by Standard Life plc and delisted on LSE with effective from 10 November 2008.

Formerly known as Stockbourne PLC

Business Line
Engaged in the building and distribution of technology for the management and administration of employee benefits
Subsidiary
4TH CONTACT LIMITED
Advisor
TENON AUDIT LIMITED
IPO date
1/15/2003
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Prospect House
5-9, Thistle Street
City province or state postal code
EH2 1DF, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 270 5500
Fax: +44 131 270 5501
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.vebnet.com