VECTURA GROUP PLC

VECTURA GROUP PLC

Previous company name
VECTURA LIMITED
Name change date
6/23/2004
Company Overview
The company, formerly Ventura Limited, is engaged in the development of a range of inhaled therapies, principally for the treatment of respiratory diseases. It was formed in 1997 with venture finance backing. It maintains its headquarters and development operations in Chippenham and Wiltshire as well as laboratories in Nottingham, and device development in Cambridge, United Kingdom.
The company has a broad pipeline and a range of proprietary pulmonary delivery technologies. It has eight products marketed by its partners and a portfolio of drugs in clinical and pre-clinical development, some of which have been licensed to major pharmaceutical companies. The company seeks to develop certain programmes further through development to optimise value through licensing at a later stage. It also offers its formulation and inhalation technologies to other pharmaceutical companies on a licensing basis where it complements its business strategy.
The company’s shares are traded on the London Stock Exchange under the symbol VEC. Its goal is to be a cash-generating business that creates value for its stakeholders by developing pulmonary products using its proprietary inhaler device and formulation technologies, entering into technology collaborations with pharmaceutical company partners to exploit both the generic and branded markets, and continuing to build its pulmonary franchise through internal innovation as well as exploring opportunities for the acquisition of products, technologies or businesses.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group undertaken during the year was the ongoing research and development of novel therapeutic products and drug delivery systems for human use.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group undertaken during the year was the ongoing research and development of novel therapeutic products and drug delivery systems for human use.

The Company is a pulmonary drug development company focused principally on the development of a range of inhaled pharmaceuticals for the treatment of respiratory and neurological diseases.

The Company has eight marketed products and a portfolio of drugs in clinical and pre-clinical development, some of which have been licensed to major pharmaceutical companies. The Company also progresses certain programmes to a more advanced stage to optimise their commercial value. In addition, the Company offers its formulation and inhalation capabilities to other pharmaceutical companies on a licensing basis where this complements the Company’s business strategy.

The Company is based in the UK, with headquarters and development operations in Chippenham, Wiltshire, further laboratories in Nottingham, and device development in Cambridge.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 13 August 1997 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 18 January 2007.

The Company was formed with venture finance backing. Its aim was to develop and commercialise opportunities based on the technologies that were emerging in the fast- growing drug delivery field. Today, Vectura is an established company that specialises in the development of inhaled pharmaceuticals with a broad pipeline and a range of proprietary pulmonary delivery technologies. Its evolution can be charted as follows:

1999:
Vectura acquired Co-ordinated Drug Development Limited, owned by a group of academic pharmaceutical scientists, and the Centre for Drug Formulation Studies, established at the University of Bath. These two acquisitions provided a broad base of formulation expertise focused primarily on drugs for inhalation, an extensive intellectual property estate including a number of novel delivery technologies, an established development services business, and a team of research scientists.

2000:
Vectura collaborated with Arakis Ltd (now part of Sosei Group Corporation) in the development of AD237 (later NVA237) for the treatment of COPD.

2002:
Vectura acquired the Aspirairr inhaler technology and the associated device engineering team from Cambridge Consultants Ltd. Later that year Vectura moved to purpose-built premises in Chippenham.

2004:
Vectura listed on the London Stock Exchange on AiM.

2005:
Vectura entered into its first global commercialisation and development agreement with Novartis for NVA237.

2006:
Vectura entered significant licence and product development agreements with Boehringer Ingelheim and other major international pharmaceutical company partners based on Vectura’s proprietary device technologies and formulation development expertise.

2007:
Vectura acquired Innovata plc, a UK listed company that was developing pulmonary products using specialised device and formulation technologies and with a portfolio of marketed, revenue-generating products. In July 2007 Vectura moved from AIM to the Official List on the London Stock Exchange.

Formerly Ventura Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the development of a range of inhaled therapies, principally for the treatment of respiratory diseases
Subsidiary
ANDARIS (DDS) LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
7/2/2004
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
1, Prospect West

City province or state postal code
SN14 6FH, CHIPPENHAM
Phone: +44 1249 667700
Fax: +44 1249 667701
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.vectura.co.uk