VEDAN INTERNATIONAL (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

VEDAN INTERNATIONAL (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vedan International (Holdings) Limited, a registered Cayman Islands holding company, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of fermentation-based food additives, biochemical products, and cassava starch-based industrial products. The company’s products include glucose syrup, monosodium glutamate (MSG), fertilizers, caustic soda, hydrochloric acid, native and modified starch, lysine, and beverages. In addition, the company offers seasonings and modified starch for various food applications. Its products have a range of applications in food, animal feed, agricultural, textile, paper, cosmetic, and aqua-cultural industries. Its products are sold to food distributors, international trading companies, and manufacturers of foods, paper, textiles, and chemical products in Vietnam, China, Singapore, Japan, Taiwan, and several European countries mostly under the Vedan, Veyu and Tung Hai brands. Vedan International (Holdings) was incorporated in September 2002. The company is based in Dong Nai Province, Vietnam. Its shares have been listed on the main board of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange since June 2003.
Vedan International (Holdings) is the leading producer of fermentation-based amino acids, food additive products and cassava starch-based industrial products in Asia. Some of its wholly owned subsidiaries include Vedan (Vietnam) Enterprise Corporation Limited (“Vietnam Vedan”) in Vietnam, Mao Tai Foods ( Xiamen ) Co., Ltd. (“Xiamen Mao Tai”) in Xiamen, and Shanghai Vedan Enterprise Co., Ltd (“Shanghai Vedan”) and Shangdong Vedan Snowflake in China. The company’s production facilities are located in Vietnam and China.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sell fermentation-based food additives, biochemical products and cassava starch-based industrial products including modified starch, glucose syrup, Monosodium Glutamate, soda, acid and beverages.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sell fermentation-based food additives, biochemical products and cassava starch-based industrial products including modified starch, glucose syrup, Monosodium Glutamate, soda, acid and beverages. The products are sold to food distributors, international trading companies, and manufacturers of foods, paper, textiles, and chemical products in Vietnam, other ASEAN member countries, the People’s Republic of China, Japan, Taiwan, and several European countries.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 3 September 2002. The shares of The Company were listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 27 June 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of fermentation-based food additives, biochemical products, and cassava starch-based industrial products
Subsidiary
BURGHLEY ENTERPRISE PTE LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
6/27/2003
US SIC Code
2087
Company Address
Century Yard, Criket Square
Hutchins Drive
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +84 61 825 111
Fax: +84 61 543 160
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.vedaninternational.com