VEF RADIOTEHNIKA RRR AS

VEF RADIOTEHNIKA RRR AS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
VEF Radiotehnika RRR AS is the largest manufacturer of audio engineering within the former USSR (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics). The company is engaged in the production of acoustical systems, radio and television receivers, consumer and professional electronics for audio recording, playback and reproduction. The company was established in 1927. Its registered business office address is located in Riga, Latvia.
The company’s basic specializations include: the manufacture of acoustic systems; manufacture of acoustic systems for the home picture theatre; manufacture of built-in speakers; manufacture of wood, metal cases for acoustic systems; manufacture of surface assembly printed circuit boards; assembly of electro-mechanical nodes and units; manufacture of metal products; metal sales, production of metal constructions, tin plate; tourism business; and real estate business.
The company’s products include acoustics (home picture theatre, home acoustics, home pro acoustics, multimedia acoustics, and dynamic speakers); accessories (stands for acoustic systems and supports for TV-sets); electronics (electronic nodes and printed circuit boards); and metal working (galvanic processing of metal).
The company is also active in Belarus, Finland, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Romania and Russia.
Business Summary
Core business: Manufacture of radio equipment
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the production of acoustical systems, radio and television receivers, consumer and professional electronics for audio recording, playback and reproduction
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING COMPANY ‘FINANSISTS’ LTD.
IPO date
12/6/1999
US SIC Code
3663
Company Address
3, Kurzemes Prospekts

City province or state postal code
RIGA
Phone: +371 67418087
Fax: +371 67459201
Country address: LATVIA
Website url: