VEREENIGDE INGENIEURSBUREAUX NV

VEREENIGDE INGENIEURSBUREAUX NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vereenigde Ingenieursbureaux ‘VIBA’ NV is primarily engaged in the wholesale of technical articles (measuring equipment, chemical equipment, and mechanical instruments). The company also provides services in the field of consultancy, modern logistics, quality control, repair, maintenance, and education. It is an active public quoted company. The company has been set up in 1935 in Zoetermeer, Netherlands. The company has a registered office located in Zoetermeer, Netherlands.
VIBA is a technical trade venture. The company’s customers are mainly operative in the Dutch industries. The company recommends them concerning the correct application of products from its assortment and provide this in conformity according to appointment.
VIBA provides a multi-purpose product parcel, which is classified into five head groups: affirmative technique; machine tools; mark tools and systems; composites, tooling, and prototyping; and car technique and maintenance. The company provides professional products and systems for both chemical and mechanical affirmative technique. Only it incorporate products which meet the highest quality requirements in its assortment. The company cooperate closely with the largest OEM suppliers in the world. The company provides hand tools and mark tools for use in the workshop or at production. Composites, tooling, and prototyping include products for Mallen, matrices, model makers: surface resin systems, parts fibre-reinforced plastics in minutes, Polyurethanen, block-system material, and stereo layout. Car technique and maintenance include special automotive line for the garage company; and special grease middle as powders, pasta, oil, and greases.
VIBA manages the following wholly owned subsidiaries: AGH Amsterdamse Gereedschappen Handel BV, M.A.D. Holding B.V., VIBA, and B.V. Personeelsparticipatie VIBA.
Business Summary
The Company is a leading Dutch distributor for, Mechanical fasteners, Chemical fasteners, Machine tooling, Measuring tools.
Description and history
Founded in 1935, VIBA N.V. is a leading Dutch distributor for:

– Mechanical fasteners.
– Chemical fasteners.
– Machine tooling.
– Measuring tools.


Description in Dutch
Vennootschappelijke is een technische handelsonderneming. Onze klanten zijn voornamelijk werkzaam in de Nederlandse maakindustrie. Wij adviseren hen over de juiste toepassing van producten uit ons assortiment en leveren deze vervolgens volgens afspraak. Onze klanten vertrouwen op probleemloos gebruik. Hiervoor zijn goede producten en een goed functionerende organisatie natuurlijk belangrijk. De 25 technisch adviseurs in de buitendienst spelen hierbij een sleutelrol.
Vennootschappelijke is in 1935 opgericht, telt 124 medewerkers en heeft haar hoofdvestiging in Zoetermeer. De Belgische vestiging bevindt zich in Puurs. In 2008 bedroeg de omzet EUR 29 miljoen.
Business Line
Wholesale of technical articles (measuring equipment, chemical equipment, and mechanical instruments); Provides services in the field of consultancy, modern logistics, quality control, repair, maintenance, and education
Subsidiary
M.A.D. HOLDING B.V.
Advisor
DELOITTE ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date

US SIC Code
5084
Company Address
Bleiswijkseweg 41

City province or state postal code
2712 PB, ZOETERMEER
Phone: +31 79 330 67 00
Fax: +31 79 330 67 99
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.viba.nl