VEREINIGTE DEUTSCHE NICKEL-WERKE AG

VEREINIGTE DEUTSCHE NICKEL-WERKE AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with its registered office in Schwerte, Germany, is engaged in providing fastening systems, nonferrous metal technology, payment systems, and home decorations services. It was restructured in 1990 to operate as a holding company, and was formed by the merger of Langbein-Pfanhauser AG with Hindrichs-Auffermann AG, DOAG Holding AG and Vereinigte Deutsche Nickel-Werke AG. The company is a provider in semis manufacture and further integrated refinement stages. Its activities was divided into two business units: the fastening systems business unit and the home decoration business. The Fastening Systems business unit developed fastening systems for the woodworking industry. The furniture manufacturers, upholsterers, pallet and crate makers, and skilled workers in the automotive industry use the company’s pneumatic tools for inserting staples and nails. The Home Decoration business unit developed, produced and marketed home decorating products in Europe and the United States. Products offered includes wall coverings, self-adhesive borders, decorative film/foil and tablecloths.
Business Summary
The company main activities are the trading, refining and processing of nickel. The company was restructured in 1990 to operate as a holding company.
Description and history
Deutsche Nickel AG with its Technology Group is a long-established know-how provider in semis manufacture and further integrated refinement stages.
This Technology Group holds a leading position in the national and international market of industrial applications.
Its parts and semis are used, for instance, in information technology, the automotive industry, space travel and the consumer goods industry. Its customers include ABB, Bosch, Philips, Samsung Electronics and Siemens.

After the merger between VEREINTE DEUTSCHE NICKEL-WERKE AG (VDN) and DOAG HOLDING AG, VDN ceases to exist. The continuing company is LANGBEIN-PFANHAUSER WERKE AG (07/01/02), which is renamed immediately after the completion of the merger into VDN AG.

Restructured in 1990 to operate as a holding company

Description in German
Bander und Drahte aus Nickel und Nickellegierungen sind der Primarwerkstoff, wenn hochste Ansprueche an industrielle Technologiegueter gestellt werden. Diese eigene Basistechnologie ist die Grundlage fur die Teilefertigung de Deutsche Nickel AG-Technologiegruppe und bildet so einen innovativen Technologiezusammenschluss fur die Weiterentwicklung von Modulen, Endprodukten und produktspezifischen Losungen.
Business Line
Engaged in providing fastening systems, nonferrous metal technology, payment systems, and home decorations services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN & CO GMBH
IPO date

US SIC Code
3339
Company Address
ROSENWEG 15

City province or state postal code
58239, SCHWERTE
Phone: +49 2304 108 0
Fax: +49 2304 86164
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.deutsche-nickel.de