VERIDICOM INTERNATIONAL, INC.

VERIDICOM INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Previous company name
ALPHA VIRTUAL, INC.
Name change date
2/23/2004
Company Overview
Veridicom International, Inc. is an American-based company that designs, develops and manufactures computer-based simulation systems for training and decision support. It offers a number of industries a wide range of solutions designed to address industry-specific issues and opportunities. The company has its head office in Seattle, Washington.
Veridicom International offers a suite of identity management products, including hardware and software that utilize public key infrastructure (PKI), secure token-based technology, and fingerprint biometrics to authenticate and manage personal identities for a variety of applications and transactions. The company’s customer and partner base includes a portfolio of customers representing multinational banks, system integrators, and government agencies throughout the world.
The core strategy of Veridicom International is to offer a comprehensive authentication suite of products and services, with market-specific applications that leverage the core identity management infrastructure.
The Veridicom International shares are traded on the OTC (over-the-counter) Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Veridicom International, Inc. is engaged in the design, development and manufacture of computer-based simulation systems for training and decision support. The Company provides a suite of identity management products, including hardware and software that utilize public key infrastructure (PKI), secure token-based technology, and fingerprint biometrics to authenticate and manage personal identities for a variety of applications and transactions. On March 8, 2005, the Company announced that MCP Asia Ltd, an investment and consulting firm from Hong Kong, together with Fook Vo Holding Ltd (Fook Vo) based in Macau, are in discussions to provide Veridicom International, Inc. with marketing and sales services in the Hong Kong, Macau and China regions.
Description and history
Veridicom International, Inc., incorporated on September 9, 1987, is engaged in the design, development and manufacture of computer-based simulation systems for training and decision support. The Company provides a suite of identity management products, including hardware and software that utilize public key infrastructure (PKI), secure token-based technology, and fingerprint biometrics to authenticate and manage personal identities for a variety of applications and transactions. This platform provides a biometrically authenticated digital signature for financial, travel and other applications. Its authentication and transaction technology enables real-time authentication of individuals anytime, anywhere, via the Internet, point-of-sale, security kiosk and mobile devices. On March 8, 2005, the Company announced that MCP Asia Ltd, an investment and consulting firm from Hong Kong, together with Fook Vo Holding Ltd (Fook Vo) based in Macau, are in discussions to provide Veridicom International, Inc. with marketing and sales services in the Hong Kong, Macau and China regions.

The Company’s short-term product portfolio includes FPS200, a solid-state silicon fingerprint sensor, 256 by 300 array; VKI, a portable identity device with universal serial bus (USB) connectivity, on board fingerprint sensor, flash memory and security software; VKI A, provides access to Veridicom Personal Authentication Suite (VPAS) software suite and on board flash memory, and VKI V, a software to install on the personal computer (PC) to lock/unlock the device. It has five subsidiaries: EssTec, Inc. (Esstec), Essential Tec Pakistan (Private) Limited (Pakistan Ltd.), Veridicom Inc., Cavio Corporation (Cavio) and Veridicom International (Canada) Inc. (Canada Inc.).

Business Line
Designs, develops and manufactures computer-based simulation systems for training and decision support
Subsidiary

Advisor
MANNING ELLIOT
IPO date
9/23/2003
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Suite 3800
999, 3rd Avenue
City province or state postal code
98104, SEATTLE, WA
Phone: +1 206 224 6206
Fax: +1 206 224 6207
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.perceptronics.com