VERIMATION AB

VERIMATION AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This privately held company is engaged in the development, manufacture and supply of electronic messaging and office automation products for multinational enterprises. The company was founded in November of 1984 and has its registered head office located in Gothenburg, Sweden. Its mission is to provide enterprise-wide message based applications and services that facilitate business processes.
The company is the leading vendor of office automation and collaboration solutions for multinational enterprises. It offers Memo, a client/server business communication system servicing corporate computing users on multiple operating environments and is available in 12 languages.
The company is comprised of 11 wholly owned subsidiary companies throughout Europe and the USA. It has distributors in South America, Southeast Asia, and the Middle East making a total of 24 sales, training and support organizations worldwide. Its flagship product, Memo, has more than 2 million users at nearly 1000 sites worldwide.
Business Summary
Vermination is a Swedish Group that is internationally established in the information technology area, with emphasis on systems for electronic communication.
Description and history
Vermination is a Swedish Group that is internationally established in the information technology area, with emphasis on systems for electronic communication. Vermination is one of the world’s leading suppliers of integrated electronic communications systems. Vermination’s business concept is to develop, market and maintain corporate-wide systems for electronic communication and office automation which are integrated and encompass several computer environments.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and supply of electronic messaging and office automation products for multinational enterprises
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
Molndalsvagen 308

City province or state postal code
412 63, GOTHENBURG
Phone: +46 31355500
Fax: +46 31355565
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: