VERISERVE CORPORATION

VERISERVE CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
VeriServe Corporation is a Japanese information technology company engaged in the provision of verification services. The company was established in July 2001 and has its headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares were listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange mother section in December 2003.
The company’s primary service is product verification. The service extends to hardware manufacturers and software vendors. It offers services for PCs, as well as printers and other PC peripherals, cell phones, digital cameras, digital televisions, digital audio products and all other types of information technology products.
The company provides services through three segments, namely product verification, security verification and other services.
The product verification service segment is engaged in offering development support verification, accreditation support and verification information services.
The security verification services segment of the company provides test in the security field of system integrity, system load diagnostic services and system vulnerability diagnostic services.
The other services encompass the provision of other verification services, the construction of system infrastructure for corporate clients, and the development systems, as well as the operation and maintenance of its systems.
VeriServe is a subsidiary of CSK Holdings Corp., which provides a wide range of information technology services to enterprise clients in Japan through more than 30 subsidiaries. The holding company has a focus primarily on systems integration and infrastructure development, systems management, financial services, and business process outsourcing.
Business Summary
The Company’s primary service is a product verification service that is extended to hardware manufacturers and software vendors, who are the producers of IT equipment and systems.
Description and history
The Company was established through the spin-off of the verification service division of the parent company CSK Corporation. The Company’s primary service is a product verification service that is extended to hardware manufacturers and software vendors, who are the producers of IT equipment and systems. Services are provided for PCs, as well as printers and other PC peripherals, cell phones, digital cameras, digital TVs, digital audio products and all other types of IT products. The security verification service mainly entails evaluations of a client company’s internal data system, Website, e-commerce Internet system and other application systems that are developed for the client’s company by other companies. The service employs an exclusive tool of U.S.-based Mercury Interactive to determine the load these systems can accommodate. The services included
1. Product Verification Service ( System verification of IT – related products hardware/software and development support verification service, accreditation support service, verification information service and test environment service ).
2. Security Verification Service (Verification in the network systems security field and system load diagnostic service and system vulnerability diagnostic service.
3. Other services (services involving product development and system construction.
The Company was established on July 24, 2001, and listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Mother Section on December 3, 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of verification services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
12/3/2003
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
Nishi-Shinjuku mitsui Building 14F
6-24-1, Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku
City province or state postal code
160 0023, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5909 5700
Fax: +81 3 5909 5701
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.veriserve.co.jp