VERONA DEVELOPMENT CORP.

VERONA DEVELOPMENT CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Verona Development Corp is Canadian-based mineral exploration company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of natural resource properties, specializing in economic reserves of precious metals. It is also a frontier energy and petroleum company focused on the exploration and exploitation of large unconventional petroleum systems in developing global markets. The company was incorporated in 2001 and has a registered business office based in Vancouver, Canada. Verona is a publicly quoted company listed in TSX Venture Exchange under the trading symbol VDC.
The company has a property interests in Slovakia and China. It has assumed a 90 percent interest in the Kratke gold project situated in the Slovak Republic. It also has a 100 percent interest in the exploration licenses related to Kokava Nad Rimavicou claims comprising of 18.5 square kilometers located in Slovak Republic. In addition, Verona Development Corp. has build partnerships with government bodies and new enterprises and acquired two large foundation assets in China, such as Shiloubei CBM Project and Zhengzhou Energy Project.
Verona seeks to create long-term shareholder value by aggressively pursing large un-risked resource rich basins in key emerging markets. It aims to become an exceptional investment opportunity by means of innovative an opportunistic exploration, creating shareholder and enterprise value by validating significant reserves which can be subsequently monetized.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the aquisition, exploration and development of oil and gas properties in Canada and China.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the aquisition, exploration and development of oil and gas properties in Canada and China.

History
The Comapny was incorporated on May 16, 2001. It was listed on TSX Venture stock market on March 29, 2004.
The Company’s address is 1370 – 1140 West Pender Street Vancouver, British Columbia.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of natural resource properties; Focused on the exploration and exploitation of large unconventional petroleum systems
Subsidiary

Advisor
DALE MATHESON CARR-HILTON LABONTE LLP
IPO date
3/29/2004
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 730
1130, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 4A4, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 6814653
Fax: +1 604 5684902
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.veronacorp.com