VERWALTUNGS UND PRIVAT-BANK AG – VP BANK – BANQUE PRIVEE DE GERANCE SA

VERWALTUNGS UND PRIVAT-BANK AG – VP BANK – BANQUE PRIVEE DE GERANCE SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Verwaltungs und Privat Bank AG (VP Bank) is a Liechtenstein-based bank which specializes in private banking. The bank is one of the largest banks in Liechtenstein. It provides financial advice in all relevant aspects of asset management as well as a broad range of product and services customized to meet the individual needs of its international clients. Aside from private banking, its products and services include teller transaction, bank accounts, fund services, E-banking, financing, and trust banking. Going beyond the standard parameters of asset management, VP Bank also offers personal customer consulting; pro-active, trading-oriented investment advisory services; and individualized tax and financial planning. In addition, its provides wealth structuring through services such as strategy consulting, risk consulting, tax advice, inheritance planning, and related special services.
VP Bank was founded in 1956 by Princely Commercial Councilor Guido Feger. With head office in Vaduz, Liechtenstein, the bank also has active presence in Switzerland, Luxembourg, British Virgin Islands, Germany, Russian Federation, Hong Kong, and in the United Arab Emirates. Its shares are publicly traded on the Swiss Exchange under the ticker symbol VPB. VP Bank’s vision is to be the preferred partner of its clients through a profound advisory competencies, customer centric solutions, as well as an ongoing effort for quality excellence.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank was founded in 1956. In 1998, the bank was formed by the merger of VPB Finanz AG and the Huegli Bank AG. The Bank provides a range of services within two main segments. The Private Clients segment offers private banking for clients worldwide; personal banking for private customers from Liechtenstein, Germany and Switzerland, and commercial banking, primarily for small and medium-sized enterprises located in Liechtenstein and eastern Switzerland. The Trust Banking segment includes services for portfolio managers, trustees and lawyers in the fields of investment strategy and asset management. The Bank’s offerings include also various accounts, electronic banking, fund services, as well as individual fiduciary services. The Bank provides services globally through its offices in Switzerland, Germany, Luxembourg, Russia, Hong Kong, Singapore, United Arab Emirates and the British Virgin Islands. The Bank’s shares were listed on Swiss Stock Exchange on May 11, 2000, under the code of 001073721. The Bank is headquartered in Vaduz, Switzerland.

Was founded by Princely Commercial Councilor Guido Feger

Description in German
Die VP Bank Gruppe ist eine international tдtige Privatbank. Sie konzentriert sich auf Vermцgensverwaltung fьr Privatpersonen und Intermediдre.
Die VP Bank gehцrt zu den drei grцssten Banken am Finanzplatz Liechtenstein. Neben dem Hauptsitz in Vaduz ist die VP Bank Gruppe an sieben weiteren Standorten weltweit vertreten: Schweiz, Luxemburg, British Virgin Islands, Singapur, Mьnchen, Moskau und Hongkong.

Die VP Bank wurde 1956 gegrьndet. Sie ist an der Swiss Exchange (SIX) kotiert. Ein erheblicher Teil des Firmenkapitals liegt in den Hдnden von zwei Hauptaktionдren – ein Garant fьr Kontinuitдt, Unabhдngigkeit und nachhaltige Qualitдt.Ьber 750 Mitarbeitende verwalten Kundenvermцgen von rund 40 Milliarden Schweizer Franken. Ein weltweites Netz von Partnerschaften unterstьtzt die Kundenberater mit exzellentem internationalem Know-how.
Die VP Bank stьtzt ihr Geschдft auf zwei Geschдftseinheiten: Private Banking Clients und Intermediaries.
Business Line
A Liechtenstein-based bank which specializes in private banking
Subsidiary
FIB FINANZ- UND BETEILIGUNGS-AG
Advisor

IPO date
5/11/2000
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
P.O. Box 885

City province or state postal code
9490, VADUZ
Phone: 423 235 66 55
Fax: 423 235 65 00
Country address: LIECHTENSTEIN
Website url: www.vpbank.com