VESTEL BEYAZ ESYA SANAYI VE TICARET A.S

VESTEL BEYAZ ESYA SANAYI VE TICARET A.S

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A Turkey-based company that, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and sale of home appliances, including refrigerators, washing machines, air conditioners, cookers and dishwashers in Turkey and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Istanbul, Turkey, was organized as a joint stock company under the laws of the Republic of Turkey.
The company manufactures a broad range of refrigerators and freezers, washing machines, air conditioners and cookers principally for residential use. It offers Vestel and Regal branded products in Turkey, the Turkic Republics, the Middle East and the North Africa. It operates a 275,600 square metre production facilities in Manisa, Turkey. The company’s marketing and sales activities are carried out by two other group companies, Vestel Durable Goods Marketing and Vestel Foreign Trade, which have 1,500 distributors and more than 600 service outlets in Turkey and Europe.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturer of home appliances.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturer of home appliances, including refrigerators, washing machines, air conditioners, cookers and dishwashers. The Company is the manufacturer of brands such as Fagor, Whirlpool, Candy, GE and Gorenje; the retailer of Carrefour, Metro, Conforama, Quelle, Aldi and Otto, and the distributor of Jama and Zora. It offers Vestel and Regal branded products in Turkey, the Turkic Republics, the Middle East and the North Africa. Vestel Beyaz is a subsidiary of Vestel Group. The Company is headquartered in Istanbul, and operates production facilities in Manisa, Turkey. The Company was established in 13 NOVEMBER in 1997 and listed on Istanbul stosk exchange in 2006. The registration number to company is 38814-328396.

Organized as a joint stock company under the laws of the Republic of Turkey

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of home appliances, including refrigerators, washing machines, air conditioners, cookers and dishwashers in Turkey and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
ENGIN BAGiMSiZ DENETIM VE SERBEST MUHASEBECILIK MALI M–¨SAVIRLIK A.S.
IPO date
4/21/2006
US SIC Code
3639
Company Address
Zorlu Plaza Ambarli Petrol
Ofisleri Dolum Tesisleri Yolu Avc
City province or state postal code
34310, ISTANBUL
Phone: +90 212 456 20 00
Fax: +90 212 422 03 35
Country address: TURKEY
Website url: www.vestel.com.tr