VGO CORPORATION LIMITED

VGO CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name
EWORLD OF SPORTS.COM LIMITED
Name change date
2/24/2004
Company Overview
VGO Corporation Limited, formerly known as Eworld of Sports.com Limited, is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the retail sale of lifestyle sporting goods, footwear, golf equipment, apparel, and accessories. The company is also engaged in the production, sale, and distribution of food and beverage products.
VGO Corporation was incorporated in March 1993 and has its registered headquarters in Singapore, Singapore. It also has operations in China and Malaysia. The company’s stock is listed on the Singapore Exchange.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are carried in two segments: Retailing and Franchising, and Food and Beverage. Retailing and Franchising segment is mainly engaged in trading, retailing and franchising of lifestyle sporting goods, footwear, golf equipment, apparel and accessories. Food and beverage segment is mainly engaged in the production, sale and distribution of food and beverage products.
Description and history
The Group’s business as a retailer of lifestyle sporting goods and equipment started in 1991 in Singapore. The Company was incorporated on 9 March 1993 under the name of Ossia Shin-Ei Pte Ltd. The Company was started by the Goh brothers who had in 1982 started a shoe manufacturing business, which grew to become public-listed Ossia International Ltd.

The Company’s name was changed to eWorld of Sports.com Pte Ltd on 23 February 2000. The present name was adopted when the company was converted into a public limited company on 6 July 2000.

The principal activities of the Company are that of e-tailing, franchising and retailing of lifestyle sporting goods, footwear, equipment, apparel and accessories under the World of Sports Group of specialty sports retail shops. Its newly acquired subsidiary, Spring Wave Limited and its wholly owned subsidiary, Hangzhou Kingsea Food Co Ltd, produce and distribute food and beverage products such as AD calcium milk, Ferro, Zinc, Calcium milk, 100 sweetened milk, fruit-favoured milk, soy milk powder, ice lollipop and fruit jelly.

Currently, the Group has 30 outlets in Singapore, 7 outlets in Malaysia, 1 franchised outlet in Brunei, and another 47 franchised outlets in New Zealand through its associate, Stirling Sports Franchises Ltd.

On 2 Mar 2004, eWorld of Sports.com Limited was renamed to VGO Corporation Limited.

Formerly known as Eworld of Sports.Com Limited

Business Line
Retail sale of lifestyle sporting goods, footwear, golf equipment, apparel, and accessories
Subsidiary
W.O.S. WORLD OF SPORTS (FRANCHISING) PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/4/2000
US SIC Code
3949
Company Address
OSSIA Building, #07-01
10, Changi South Lane
City province or state postal code
486162, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6543 5828
Fax: +65 6543 5829
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.vgocorp.com