VIDRIERA LEONESA SA

VIDRIERA LEONESA SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Spain-based firm engaged in the business of glass and glass products manufacturing. It is a privately held company incorporated in the year 1965 and has its registered business office located in Leon, Spain.
The company is engaged in manufacturing glass and glass products. It manufactures glass and glass products by melting silica sand or cullet, or purchasing glass.
The company is affiliated with Price Waterhouse which acts as its auditor.
Business Summary

Description and history
Vilesa SA was constituted in 1965 with their main activity being the manufacture and sale of glass bottles and jars. Its subsidiary, Minas de Valdecastillo SA, engages in the extraction of silica sand which is utilized, in part, in the manufacturing of glass containers. The company, Vilesa is also engaged in the extraction of silica sand.


Description in Spanish
La compania VIDRIERA LEONESA, S.A. fue fundada en 1965. La principal actividad de la compania y sus subsidiarias consiste en la fabricacion y venta de envases de vidrio, Asi como la extraccion de arena.
Business Line
Engaged in the business of glass and glass products manufacturing
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3221
Company Address
P.o.box 368
Carretera De Zamora, Km. 5,5
City province or state postal code
24080, LEON
Phone: +34 9 8720 4800
Fax: +34 9 8721 4200
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: